Alpine Homes v. West Jordan , 424 P.3d 95 ( 2017 )
[…] that would actually be injured by the city’s alleged misspent or
    unspent impact fees, the developers fail to establish standing for
    these claims. We therefore will not address this issue on the merits.
    Again, we reverse the district court and direct dismissal of the claims
    in equity.
    I. THE TAKINGS CLAIMS
    ¶14 The developers had a statutorily granted “standing to file a
    declaratory judgment action challenging the validity of an impact
    fee.” UTAH CODE § 11-36a-701(1). However, this right is “[s]ubject to
    the time limitations described in Section 11-36a-702 and procedures
    set forth in Section 11-36a-703.” 
    Id. § 11-36a-701(3)(a).
    Section 11-36a-
    702(1)(c) limits actions brought challenging the validity of an impact
    fee to “one year after the day on which the person or entity pays the
    impact fee.” Had the developers brought a challenge to the impact
    fee within this time frame, they would be able to seek “a refund of
    the difference between what the [developers] paid as an impact fee
    and the amount the impact fee should have been if it had been
    correctly calculated.”