Faucheaux v. Provo City , 436 P.3d 104 ( 2018 )
[…] case before it.” 4 Iota LLC v. Davco Mgmt. Co., 
    2016 UT App 231
    ,
    ¶ 44, 
    391 P.3d 239
    . It also encompasses issues of justiciability,
    such as whether a party has standing. In re adoption of B.B., 
    2017 UT 59
    , ¶ 121, 
    417 P.3d 1
    . See also Alpine Homes, Inc. v. City of West
    Jordan, 
    2017 UT 45
    , ¶ 2 (“Standing is a question of subject matter
    jurisdiction that raises fundamental questions regarding a
    4. Utah courts have broad authority over wrongful death claims.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-5-102(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The
    district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and
    criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not
    prohibited by law.”); id. § 78B-3-106(1) (creating a cause of action
    “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or
    neglect of another”).
    20160738-CA                      6               
    2018 UT App 150
    Faucheaux v. Provo City
    court’s basic authority over the dispute.”) (brackets, citation, and
    internal quotation marks omitted). Had Faucheaux lacked