Faucheaux v. Provo City , 436 P.3d 104 ( 2018 )
[…] “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party
    in interest.” Utah R. Civ. P. 17(a). “The real party in interest is
    the person entitled under the substantive law to enforce the right
    (…continued)
    his complaint states, with our emphasis, that “Kevin Faucheaux
    is the personal representative, or will soon be named the
    personal representative, of the Estate of Helen M. Faucheaux and
    brings this action on behalf of and for the benefit of Helen M.
    Faucheaux’s heirs.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-106(3)
    (LexisNexis 2012) (“The [wrongful death] action may be brought
    by either the personal representatives of the adult deceased
    person, for the benefit of the person’s heirs, or by the guardian
    for the benefit of the heirs[.]”). He argues that the complaint’s
    caption, naming the plaintiff as “Estate of Helen M. Faucheaux,”
    was a technical error which he should be allowed to correct
    under rule 15(c) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure so that the
    caption reflects the substance of his complaint.