Com. v. Bullock, L. , 170 A.3d 1109 ( 2017 )
[…] emergency medical responders, hospitalization, and other hospice services
    intervened as a result of Appellant’s actions.
    Regarding his Terroristic Threats conviction, Appellant argues that the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that he threatened a crime of violence or
    to prove his intent. Appellant’s Brief at 35-37. “A person commits the crime
    of [T]erroristic [T]hreats if the person communicates, either directly or
    - 15 -
    J-S40021-17
    indirectly, a threat to . . . commit any crime of violence with intent to
    terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). “[T]he term ‘communicates’
    means conveys in person or by written or electronic means[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    2706(e).       “The harm sought to be prevented by the statute is the
    psychological distress that follows from an invasion of another’s sense of
    personal security[.]” Commonwealth v. Martinez, 
    153 A.3d 1025
    , 1029
    (Pa. Super. 2016).