Goodman v. Shulkin , 870 F.3d 1383 ( 2017 )
[…] correct interpretation of § 3.317(a)(2)(ii).
    Moreover, we find nothing that precludes a previous-
    ly-denied, or future, rheumatoid arthritis claimant from
    seeking the presumptive service connection afforded
    pursuant to § 3.317. In the case of a previously-denied
    claimant, should “new and material evidence” come to
    light discrediting previous theories as to the etiology or
    pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis, the claimant is
    not without recourse to reopen their previously-disallowed
    claim for review. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5108
     (“If new and mate-
    rial evidence is presented or secured with respect to a
    claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall
    reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the
    claim.”); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.156
    (a) (“A claimant may reopen a
    finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material
    evidence.”). 2 Likewise, a future claimant will have an
    2  Section 5108 has been amended by the Veterans
    Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017,