Goodman v. Shulkin , 870 F.3d 1383 ( 2017 )
[…] stated that “it is less likely than not” that Mr. Goodman’s
    rheumatoid arthritis can be characterized as a MUCMI
    within the meaning of § 3.317. J.A. 90 (“[R]heumatoid
    arthritis has at least partially explained and widely
    accepted concepts in regards to etiology and pathogenesis
    that are well documented and established in the litera-
    ture.”). Second, the 2014 Medical Opinion stated that it
    “is less likely than not that [Mr. Goodman’s] rheumatoid
    arthritis is related to a specific exposure event experi-
    1    Section 3.317(a)(2)(ii) defines a MUCMI as “a di-
    agnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or
    etiology” and further states that “[c]hronic multisymptom
    illnesses of partially understood etiology and pathophysi-
    ology, such as diabetes and multiple sclerosis, will not be
    considered medically unexplained.”
    4                                     GOODMAN   v. SHULKIN
    enced by [Mr. Goodman] during service, including in
    Southwest Asia.” J.A. 91. As support for this second
    finding, the 2014 Medical Opinion noted Mr. Goodman’s
    medical records, including his prior negative tests for