Goodman v. Shulkin , 870 F.3d 1383 ( 2017 )
[…] statutory construction apply when interpreting an agency
    regulation.” Roberto v. Dep’t of Navy, 
    440 F.3d 1341
    , 1350
    (Fed. Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). When construing a
    regulation, it is appropriate first to examine the regulato-
    ry language itself to determine its plain meaning. Meeks
    v. West, 
    216 F.3d 1363
    , 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2000). If the
    regulatory language is clear and unambiguous, the in-
    quiry ends with the plain meaning. 
    Id.
    The VA promulgated § 3.317 as an implementing reg-
    ulation for 
    38 U.S.C. § 1117
    . Section 1117 provides that a
    Persian Gulf Veteran is entitled to compensation on a
    presumptive basis if the Veteran exhibits objective indica-
    tions of a “qualifying chronic disability” that manifests
    “during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the
    Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian
    Gulf War” or that manifests to a degree of ten percent or
    more as prescribed by regulation. 
    38 U.S.C. § 1117
    (a)–(b).
    The current regulation requires, inter alia, that the
    “qualifying chronic disability” manifest to a degree of ten