Goodman v. Shulkin , 870 F.3d 1383 ( 2017 )
[…] history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot
    be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis.” 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.317
    . By statute, a “qualifying chronic disability” may
    be one that results from: “[a]n undiagnosed illness” or “[a
    MUCMI] (such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia,
    and irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster
    of signs or symptoms.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 1117
    (a)(2).
    Section 3.317 provides a substantially similar defini-
    tion of the term “qualifying chronic disability.” See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.317
    (a)(2). The current version of § 3.317 speci-
    fies what does (and provides examples of what does not)
    constitute a MUCMI:
    8                                      GOODMAN   v. SHULKIN
    For purposes of this section, the term [MUCMI]
    means a diagnosed illness without conclusive
    pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized
    by overlapping symptoms and signs and has fea-
    tures such as fatigue, pain, disability out of pro-
    portion to physical findings, and inconsistent
    demonstration of laboratory abnormalities.
    Chronic multisymptom illnesses of partially un-
    derstood etiology and pathophysiology, such as di-
    abetes and multiple sclerosis, will not be
    considered medically unexplained.
    Id. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii).
    We do not read § 3.317 to prohibit medical profession-
    als from professing whether certain medical diseases may
    constitute a MUCMI. Because neither § 1117 nor § 3.317
    on their face state who has the power to diagnose illnesses