Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Projects. Cross-MJAR at 38. For the reasons stated below, this Court agrees with Plaintiffs and
    holds that the Polaris Solicitations violate Section 125.8(e) by applying the same evaluation criteria
    to all Relevant Experience Projects, regardless of whether the project is submitted by a protégé
    firm or by offerors generally.
    The plain language of 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e) requires agencies to measure the individual
    capabilities of protégé members of mentor-protégé JVs using alternative evaluation criteria relative
    to offerors generally. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e). Section 125.8 details the general requirements a
    JV must satisfy “to submit an offer for a procurement or sale set aside or reserved for small
    business.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    . Section 125.8(e) governs the way an agency must “evaluat[e] the
    capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems and certifications” of a joint venture
    offeror on a small business procurement. 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e). The regulation begins by requiring
    agencies to evaluate not only the capabilities and experience of the JV offeror itself, but also the
    “work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture.” 
    Id.
     The
    second sentence of Section 125.8(e) further elaborates that in individually evaluating each JV
    member, the agency “may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or
    responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.” 
    Id.
     Thus, the second sentence
    of Section 125.8(e) informs agencies how to comply with the requirements detailed in the Section’s
    first sentence: in measuring the protégé firm’s individual capabilities and experience, the agency
    must assess the protégé firm using different evaluation criteria than the criteria applied to other
    42
    offerors generally. 27 See Obsidian Sols. Grp., 54 F.4th at 1374 (quoting King, 
    576 U.S. at 486
    )
    (urging courts to avoid interpreting text “in a vacuum” and to instead “consider the words ‘in their
    context’”). Section 125.8(e) concludes by stating as long as “the joint venture in the aggregate . . .
    demonstrate[s] the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to
    perform the contract,” the JV offeror is eligible for award. 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e).
    To determine the precise agency conduct prohibited by Section 125.8(e)’s second sentence,
    this Court must first interpret the plain meaning of “evaluation criteria.” Boeing, 983 F.3d at 1326