Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] former apply with equal force to the latter.
    Further, both parties’ MJAR briefs cite 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.18
     as the relevant SBA regulation
    governing SDVOSB offerors for purposes of this protest. See, e.g., SHS MJAR at 27; VCH MJAR
    at 27; Cross-MJAR at 39; see also 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.18
     (2022). However, effective January 1, 2023,
    32
    prescribes specific rules applicable to mentor-protégé JV offerors. See generally SHS MJAR at
    26–34; VCH MJAR at 26–34; Pl. Reply at 13–22; 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    . Section 125.8(e) reads as
    follows:
    When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience, business systems
    and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for a contract set aside or reserved
    for small business as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring
    activity must consider work done and qualifications held individually by each
    partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the joint venture itself
    previously. A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm 20 to individually
    meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors
    generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the
    past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to
    perform the contract.
    
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e). 21
    all SBA regulations pertaining to SDVOSBs were moved to 
    13 C.F.R. § 128.400
    , et seq. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 128.400
    –408. The language previously incorporated in 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.18
    (b)(5), which