Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Should Defendant proceed
    with the Polaris procurement, it must amend the current Solicitations to comply with 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e), in a manner consistent with this Memorandum and Order.
    III.    The Polaris Solicitations Violate Federal Procurement Law by
    Inappropriately Relying on 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(3) to Exclude Price as an
    Evaluation Factor at the IDIQ Level.
    In their third claim, Plaintiffs argue GSA’s decision not to evaluate price at the IDIQ level
    under the Polaris Solicitations violates federal procurement statute 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c). See SHS
    MJAR at 34–37; VCH MJAR at 34–37; see also 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(1)–(3). To reiterate, 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(1)(B) requires agencies to “include cost or price to the Federal Government as
    an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals” for every procurement
    “except as provided in paragraph (3).” 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(1)(B). In 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(3),
    Congress carved out a narrow exception to the general rule requiring price evaluations for “certain