Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] , 1227 (Fed. Cir. 1997)) (alteration
    in original). As part of this process, the court must consider “the text of the regulation as a whole,
    reconciling the section in question with sections related to it.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Lengerich v. Dep’t of
    Interior, 
    454 F.3d 1367
    , 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2006)).         “If the regulatory language is clear and
    unambiguous, the inquiry ends with the plain meaning.” Hanser v. McDonough, 
    56 F.4th 967
    ,
    970 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (quoting Goodman v. Shulkin, 
    870 F.3d 1383
    , 1386 (Fed. Cir. 2017)). Section
    125.9(b)(3)(i) states, “A mentor that has more than one protégé cannot submit competing offers in
    response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different
    protégés.”   
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i).      As detailed below, this Court finds that GSA’s
    interpretation of Section 125.9(b)(3)(i) and its application to the Polaris Solicitations reflects a
    reasonable reading of the regulation’s clear and unambiguous language.
    A.      SBA Regulation 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i) Governs a Mentor-Protégé
    JV’s Procurement Activity Beyond Entry into the Mentor-Protégé
    Program.
    GSA correctly interpreted 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i) as governing a mentor-protégé JV’s
    procurement activity beyond the formation of the mentor-protégé relationship. Contrary to
    Plaintiffs’ assertions, the scope of 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
     extends beyond a firm’s mere entry into the
    SBA Mentor-Protégé Program, as the regulation addresses the general “rules governing SBA’s
    small business mentor-protégé program.” See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
     (titled “What are the rules
    governing SBA’s small business mentor-protégé program?”). Indeed, Section 125.9 provides
    guidance regarding which firms may serve as mentors and protégés under the program. See §§
    125.9(b)–(c). It also details the written mentor-protégé agreement that parties must execute to
    23
    enter the program. See § 125.9(e).