Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] the same mentor from submitting competing offers on future procurements, including the Polaris
    Solicitations.
    SBA commentary in the Federal Register Notice of Final Rulemaking for Section 125.9
    further demonstrates the strength of GSA’s interpretation of 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i). See
    Consolidation of Mentor-Protégé Programs and Other Government Contracting Amendments, 
    85 Fed. Reg. 66,146
    , 66,168 (Oct. 16, 2020). Contrary to Plaintiffs’ insinuations, the SBA made clear
    that its intent in including the relevant language in Section 125.9(b)(3)(i) was to “clarif[y] that a
    mentor that has more than one protégé cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation
    for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different protégés.” 
    Id.
     The SBA
    underscored this purpose by highlighting that in acquiring a second protégé, the mentor “has
    already assured SBA that the two protégés would not be competitors. If the two mentor-protégé