Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] thereby rendering superfluous as little of the statutory or regulatory language as possible.”)
    31
    (quoting Glover v. West, 
    185 F.3d 1328
    , 1332 (Fed. Cir. 1999)). Further, Plaintiffs’ argument that
    GSA’s interpretation of 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i) harms protégés has broad implications. If
    exclusion from bidding on the SB Solicitation indeed harms either protégé member of SHS or
    VCH, perhaps this suggests the mentor-protégé relationships should not have been approved in the
    first instance. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3) (“In order for SBA to agree to allow a mentor to have
    more than one protégé at [a] time, the mentor and proposed additional protégé must demonstrate
    that the added mentor-protégé relationship will not adversely affect the development of either
    protégé firm (e.g., the second firm may not be a competitor of the first firm).”) (emphasis added).
    It does not suggest, however, that GSA should simply ignore 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i).
    For the foregoing reasons, this Court holds GSA correctly excluded Plaintiffs from
    submitting proposals on the SB Pool Solicitation pursuant to 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9