Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] subcontracts as a small business.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (d)(3)(iii) (emphasis added). Finally, Section
    125.9(h)(1)(iii), which outlines consequences for when a mentor fails to provide the required
    assistance to its protégé, draws a clear distinction between the protégé firm and the joint venture
    entity: “Where a protégé firm is able to independently complete performance of any such contract,
    SBA may recommend to the procuring agency to authorize a substitution of the protégé firm for
    the joint venture.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (h)(1)(iii). These provisions, among others, clarify that the
    term “protégé firm,” as used in Section 125.8(e), references the protégé member of the mentor-
    protégé JV, rather than the JV itself.
    21
    See 
    13 C.F.R. § 127.506
    (f) (“When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience,
    business systems, and certifications of an entity submitting an offer for an EDWOSB or WOSB
    contract as a joint venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity must consider
    work done and qualifications held individually by each partner to the joint venture as well as any
    33
    Plaintiffs assert certain requirements contained in the Polaris Solicitations violate Section
    125.8(e)’s limitation that “[a] procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually
    meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e). First, Plaintiffs criticize the Solicitations’ requirement that for mentor-protégé
    JV offerors, “a minimum of one Primary Relevant Experience Project or Emerging Technology