Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i). Nothing in the regulation’s language obviously suggests its prohibitive
    scope applies only upon the formation of a mentor-protégé relationship. In positing such an
    interpretation, Plaintiffs reference 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3), which provides guidelines for the
    formation of certain mentor-protégé relationships (i.e., those relationships formed between a
    mentor and its second and/or third protégé). See SHS MJAR at 19–20; VCH MJAR at 19–20; 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3). However, the plain language of Section 125.9(b)(3) likewise underscores
    the prohibition on competition between mentor-protégé JVs that share the same mentor. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3) (“In order for SBA to agree to allow a mentor to have more than one protégé
    at a time, the mentor and proposed additional protégé must demonstrate that the added mentor-
    protégé relationship will not adversely affect the development of either protégé firm (e.g., the
    second firm may not be a competitor of the first firm).”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs acknowledge,
    24
    as they must, that Section 125.9(b)(3) requires “mentors and additional protégés [to] make a
    commitment to SBA prior to entering the SBA Mentor-Protégé Program [that] (1) the