Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Court will reference 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.18
     throughout this Memorandum.
    20
    The term “protégé firm” appears only once in Section 125.8. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e).
    However, the term is used extensively throughout 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    , which governs the Mentor-
    Protégé Program, to describe the protégé member of a mentor-protégé JV. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    .
    For example, Section 125.9(c) discusses the requirements to qualify as a “protégé firm” and obtain
    a mentor through the Mentor-Protégé Program. 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (c). Likewise, Section
    125.9(d)(3)(iii) states that if a “protégé firm no longer qualifies as a small business . . . any joint
    venture between the protégé and its mentor will no longer be able to seek additional contracts or
    subcontracts as a small business.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (d)(3)(iii) (emphasis added). Finally, Section
    125.9(h)(1)(iii), which outlines consequences for when a mentor fails to provide the required
    assistance to its protégé, draws a clear distinction between the protégé firm and the joint venture
    entity: “Where a protégé firm is able to independently complete performance of any such contract,
    SBA may recommend to the procuring agency to authorize a substitution of the protégé firm for
    the joint venture.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (h)(1)(iii). These provisions, among others, clarify that the
    term “protégé firm,” as used in Section 125.8(e), references the protégé member of the mentor-
    protégé JV, rather than the JV itself.
    21
    See 
    13 C.F.R. § 127.506