Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 125.9(b)(3)(i) in answering a question it had received from a member of industry regarding the
    Solicitations. See Small Business Pool Question and Response Document #4, Question 292 (AR
    at 890). Question 292 inquired whether a mentor belonging to multiple mentor-protégé JVs may
    submit multiple proposals in the same Solicitation pool so long as the JVs do not rely on the same
    Relevant Experience Projects in their bids. 
    Id.
     Responding in the negative, GSA specifically
    referenced 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i) to reiterate that “a mentor that has more than one protégé
    20
    cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through
    separate joint ventures with different proteges.” 
    Id.
     Said differently, under GSA’s interpretation
    of Section 125.9(b)(3)(i) as applied to the Polaris Solicitations, if two mentor-protégé JVs share
    the same mentor, the JVs cannot submit competing offers to enter the SB pool.