Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] federal procurement contracts. 5    The Mentor-Protégé Program “is designed to enhance the
    capabilities of protégé firms by requiring approved mentors to provide business development
    assistance to protégé firms and to improve the protégé firms' ability to successfully compete for
    federal contracts.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (a). SBA regulations establish the criteria firms must meet
    to qualify as either a protégé or mentor under the Mentor-Protégé Program. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (c)(1) (outlining the qualifications for protégés); 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(1)–(2) (outlining the
    qualifications for mentors). Importantly, firms need not individually qualify as small businesses
    to serve as mentors in the program. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b) (“Any concern that demonstrates a
    commitment and the ability to assist small business concerns may act as a mentor and receive
    benefits as set forth in this section. This includes other than small businesses.”). All mentor-
    protégé relationships are vetted and approved by the SBA upon formation, and a mentor may only
    have up to three protégés at one time. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(ii). However, for the SBA to