Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] See FAR 52.219-6(a) (noting that whether an
    entity qualifies as a “small business concern” for set-aside procurements depends on the combined
    size of the entity itself and any of the entity’s affiliates); 
    13 C.F.R. § 121.103
     (defining the
    circumstances that create affiliation between two firms). Through the Mentor-Protégé Program,
    however, “[a] protégé and mentor may joint venture as a small business for any government prime
    contract, subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement or sale.”
    
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (d)(1). “Such a joint venture may seek any type of small business contract (i.e.,
    small business set-aside, 8(a), HUBZone, SDVO, or WOSB) for which the protégé firm qualifies
    . . . .” 
    Id.
     Thus, the size and nature of the protégé firm, rather than the mentor firm, dictate the
    specific procurements for which a mentor-protégé team can bid. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (d).
    Importantly here, though a mentor may have more than one protégé, it cannot bid on the same
    Solicitation multiple times using different protégé relationships. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i).
    Specifically, the law dictates that “[a] mentor that has more than one protégé cannot submit
    competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint
    ventures with different proteges.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i).
    5
    III.    The Polaris Program
    The Polaris Program is a small business set-aside procurement designed to deliver
    “customized [IT] services and IT services-based solutions” to qualifying federal agencies.