Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, as a third and perhaps more sweeping adjustment, GSA
    could allow the protégé firm’s project to be submitted in addition to the three to five Primary
    Relevant Experience Projects and the potentially three Emerging Technology Relevant Experience
    Projects already contemplated under the Solicitations. This project could then be evaluated on a
    pass/fail basis based on whether the project complies with the Solicitations’ evaluation criteria and
    demonstrates the necessary experience to fulfill the protégé firm’s 40% performance requirement
    contained in 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (c). See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (c)(1) (“[T]he small business partner to
    the joint venture must perform at least 40% of the work performed by the joint venture.”).
    However, whatever adjustments GSA makes to the evaluation criteria applicable to the protégé
    may not force protégé firms to experience a heightened or more onerous burden than what offerors
    generally face. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8