Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] JV rests squarely with the protégé. SHS MJAR at 22; VCH MJAR at 22. It is the protégé who
    decides whether to submit proposals on future procurements, and excluding mentor-protégé JVs
    from proposing on a solicitation due to Section 125.9(b)(3)(i) unnecessarily prevents protégés from
    accessing opportunities to grow as a business. SHS MJAR at 22–23; VCH MJAR at 22–23.
    Such a critique, however, merely highlights Plaintiffs’ disagreement with the SBA’s
    regulations and does not suggest arbitrary and capricious conduct by GSA. Section 125.9(b)(3)(i)
    states that a “mentor . . . cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific
    procurement through separate joint ventures with different protégés.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.9
    (b)(3)(i).
    Adopting an interpretation that mentors can never actually submit competing offers under the
    SBA’s regulations would presume the SBA passed a regulation (Section 125.9(b)(3)(i)) that has
    no practical application or purpose.