Sh Synergy, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] awarding points for the protégé’s Relevant Experience Project, GSA intends to use the same
    evaluation criteria, or the same evaluation sub-factors and scoring table, to assess every project
    submitted for consideration, including that of the protégé. This is precisely the circumstance that
    Section 125.8(e) precludes. 29
    28
    The terms “evaluation factor” and “evaluation subfactor” appear frequently throughout federal
    procurement statutes, SBA regulations, and the FAR to describe the criteria used to evaluate
    procurements. See, e.g., 
    41 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(1) (titled “Evaluation factors,” and stating “[i]n
    prescribing the evaluation factors to be included in each solicitation for competitive proposals, an
    executive agency shall . . . establish clearly the relative importance assigned to the evaluation
    factors and subfactors, including the quality of the product or services to be provided (including
    technical capability, management capability, prior experience, and past performance of the
    offeror)”); 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (b)(1)(iii)(D) (discussing “evaluation factors” for “evaluating the
    offerors’ proposed approach to small business subcontracting participation”). For example, FAR
    15.304 is titled “Evaluation factors and significant subfactors” and is included among the FAR