Ricardo Sanders v. Vince Cullen , 873 F.3d 778 ( 2017 )
[…] jury, she identified Sanders as the taller robber.
    The record shows that Rogoway’s in-court identifications
    of Sanders, at his preliminary hearing and at trial, did not
    change. She testified inconsistently about whether she
    selected anyone at the video lineup, but Wesselink’s and
    Jacques’s testimony at the 402 hearing suggests that it is
    more likely that she misunderstood Giss’s question at the
    preliminary hearing than that she gave false, or even
    inconsistent, testimony. Giss asked Rogoway whether she
    17
    California Evidence Code section 402(b) permits a California trial
    court to “hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence
    out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .”
    SANDERS V. CULLEN                        29
    ever selected anyone at the lineups after asking her a series of
    questions about Freeman’s preliminary hearing and video
    lineup. According to the police log, she did not make a
    selection.