Com. v. Mackey, S. , 177 A.3d 221 ( 2017 )
[…] seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue,
    but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
    and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
    persons or things to be seized.
    3 Our Supreme Court has held that “the Fourth Amendment [of the
    United States Constitution] and Article I, [Section] 8 [of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution] are coterminous for Terry [v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    (1968)]
    purposes.” Commonwealth v. Chase, 
    960 A.2d 108
    , 118 (Pa. 2008). Article
    I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers
    and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures,
    and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person
    or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as
    may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or
    affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
    -6-
    J-S81029-16
    “A mere encounter can be any formal or informal interaction between