Civan, E. v. Windermere Farms, Inc. , 180 A.3d 489 ( 2018 )
[…] the December 5, 2006 complaint against Gambone are still pending in the
    court of common pleas by virtue of the vacation of the arbitration award as
    to Gambone, this Court has jurisdiction to hear these appeals pursuant to
    Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) and 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7320(a)(3) and (a)(5).               See
    Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (“An appeal may be taken as of right and without
    reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from … [a]n order that is made final or
    appealable by statute … even though the order does not dispose of all claims
    and of all parties.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(3),(5) (“An appeal may be taken
    from … [a] court order confirming or denying confirmation of an award … [or
    a] court order vacating an award without directing a rehearing.”).
    Thus, we turn our attention to the merits. The Civans ask this Court
    to resolve the following questions.
    (1)     Did the [trial] court, in vacating the arbitration award
    against Gambone, exceed the scope of review applicable to
    common law arbitration awards?