Chilutti, S. v. Uber Technologies, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] law arbitration is very limited.” Id. at 1142. However, as this Court held in
    ____________________________________________
    5 Because Appellants’ Uber registrations and the accident giving rise to
    Appellants’ claim predated July 1, 2019, the effective date of the Revised
    Statutory Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7321.1-31, the provisions of that Act
    are not implicated.
    -7-
    J-E01003-23
    Civan v. Windemere Farms, Inc., 
    180 A.3d 489
     (Pa. Super. 2018), “the
    narrow standard of review derived from section 7341 is not applicable when
    reviewing a petition to vacate based upon a claim that the parties do not have
    a valid agreement to arbitrate.” 
    Id. at 499
    . Further, as this Court recognized
    in Sage, the award of an arbitrator “is binding and may not be vacated or
    modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that
    fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an
    unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Prudential Prop.
    & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Stein, 
    683 A.2d 683
    , 684 (Pa. Super. 1996)). Because a
    party cannot be forced to arbitrate absent an agreement to do so, see First
    Options, supra, if a court determines there was no agreement to arbitrate,