Albrecht v. Albrecht (In Re Estate of Albrecht) ( 2018 )
[…] II

    [¶7] The Estate contends the district court erred as a matter of law in extending the time for Glenvin to file his petition challenging the disallowance of his claim against the Estate.

    [¶8] The Estate provided notice that Glenvin’s claim was being denied on February 17, 2015.  The deadline for filing legal action in response to the disallowance is governed by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-04(3), which reads in part, as follows:

    [A] proceeding on the claim may not be commenced more than sixty days after the personal representative has mailed a notice of disallowance, but, in the case of a claim which is not presently due or which is contingent or unliquidated, the personal representative may consent to an extension of the sixty-day period, or to avoid injustice, the court, on petition, may order an extension of the sixty-day period, but in no event may the extension run beyond the applicable statute of limitations.

      

    [¶9] Glenvin’s petition was filed on May 13, 2015, more than sixty days after the disallowance of the claim.  The district court, relying on the language of N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-04(3), determined that “to avoid injustice” the sixty-day period should be extended to allow Glenvin’s claim.