Albrecht v. Albrecht (In Re Estate of Albrecht) ( 2018 )
[…] Neither party appealed  the district court’s initial judgment of divorce.  A plurality of this Court in Albrecht I held Sharleen’s death abated the divorce action, nullifying the marital dissolution and divorce-related property distribution.   Albrecht I , 2014 ND 221, ¶ 15, 856 N.W.2d 755.  As a result, no property division occurred in the divorce and the Albrechts still were married when Sharleen died.

    [¶14] This case does not fall within the exclusion from the definition of surviving spouse provided by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10-02(2)(a).  The pertinent language of the statute states, “[A] surviving spouse does not include:  . . .  An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state . . . .”  N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10-02(2)(a) [U.P.C. § 2-802(b)(1)].

    [¶15] The Estate asserts Glenvin is not a surviving spouse under terms of this statute because he obtained a final decree of divorce, albeit one that ultimately was not recognized in North Dakota.