Albrecht v. Albrecht (In Re Estate of Albrecht) ( 2018 )
[…] In this case, within the sixty-day period, the Estate commenced legal proceedings to determine the validity of Glenvin’s claim.  We conclude the Estate’s motion for summary judgment satisfied the requirement that a proceeding on the claim be commenced within sixty days after the personal representative mailed the notice of disallowance, and the district court did not err in considering Glenvin’s challenge to the disallowance of his claim.

    [¶11] The Estate contends the district court erred in determining that Glenvin was a surviving spouse as defined by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10-02, which provides in part:

    1. An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the spouse is married to the decedent at the time of death.  A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.

    2. For purposes of chapters 30.1-04 through 30.1-07 and section 30.1-13-03, a surviving spouse does not include:

    a. An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless subsequently th[ey] participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together as husband and wife[.]

      

    [¶12] Sharleen died during the parties’ divorce proceedings after the district court had issued a judgment of divorce, but before resolving the reserved issue of property division.