State v. Lamb , 110 N.E.3d 564 ( 2018 )
[…] provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Scioto App. No. 17CA3796                                                       17
    "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as
    defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing
    immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the
    following:
    (1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or
    under the offender's control and either display the weapon,
    brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it[.]"
    Additionally, R.C. 2941.145 governs specifications concerning use of
    firearms to facilitate offenses and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(A) Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an
    offender under division (B)(1)(a)(ii) of section 2929.14 of the Revised
    Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or
    information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a
    firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's
    control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm,
    brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the
    firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense. * * *”
    {¶22} Further, R.C. 2921.331 defines failure to comply with an order
    or signal of a police officer and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "(B) No person shall operate a motor vehicle so as willfully to