Com. v. Brown, J. , 186 A.3d 985 ( 2018 )
[…] or transfer firearms” is defined, in relevant part, as follows:
    A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in
    subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless
    of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in
    subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
    manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell,
    transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1). With regard to the offense of “firearms not to be
    carried without a license,” Section 6106(a)(1) provides that:
    [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person
    who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in
    his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and
    -8-
    J-S13026-18
    lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the
    third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
    In determining that there was sufficient evidence to sustain all of
    Appellant’s convictions, the trial court provided the following explanation:
    This [c]ourt, having reviewed the entire record in this case
    and viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    Commonwealth as the verdict winner, finds that there was, in fact,
    sufficient evidence presented at trial to support [Appellant’s]
    conviction of Theft by Unlawful Taking-Movable Property,
    Receiving Stolen Property, Possession of a Firearm Prohibited, and
    Firearms not to be Carried Without a License[]. . . . [T]his [c]ourt
    finds that through circumstantial evidence, the Commonwealth
    has established each element of each offense charged.
    The evidence at trial demonstrated that [Magdic] owned a
    loaded Beretta pistol which he carried with him in his taxi cab for