Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga , 418 P.3d 1181 ( 2018 )
[…] $122,325.36.   American Family also made an additional payment of $5435.44 for
    emergency board-up services.
    ¶3    Raising a number of concerns with the insurance appraisal process, the Barrigas
    sued American Family for breach of contract, common law bad-faith breach of
    insurance contract, and unreasonable delay and denial of insurance benefits under
    section 10-3-1116(1). The jury found for the Barrigas on all claims, awarding damages,
    as relevant here, of $9270 for breach of contract and $136,930.80 for benefits
    unreasonably delayed or denied.
    ¶4    Section 10-3-1116(1) provides that a plaintiff “whose claim for payment of
    benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may . . . [recover] two times the
    covered benefit” (emphasis added).       Applying this statute, the trial court first
    determined that the total jury verdict on the statutory claim ($136,930.80) comprised