Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga , 418 P.3d 1181 ( 2018 )
[…] unambiguous, we look no further. 
    Id.
    ¶9     Sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 operate concomitantly through cross-reference.
    Section 10-3-1115(1)(a) prohibits an insurer from unreasonably delaying or denying the
    payment of a claim for benefits to an insured, while section 10-3-1116(1) creates a cause
    of action to address insurer behavior that violates the prohibition found in section 10-3-
    1115(1)(a). As relevant here, an insured can recover “two times the covered benefit”
    upon proving that the insurer unreasonably delayed or denied a benefit. § 10-3-1116(1).
    The statute also states that “[t]he action authorized in [section 10-3-1116(1)] is in
    addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available by statute or common
    law, now or in the future. Damages awarded pursuant to [section 10-3-1116(1)] shall
    not be recoverable in any other action or claim.” § 10-3-1116(4).
    ¶10    Beginning with the text of the statute, as we must, two things are readily
    apparent. The first is that the statutory text makes no explicit command that an award
    pursuant to section 10-3-1116(1) be reduced by the amount of benefits the jury