Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga , 418 P.3d 1181 ( 2018 )
[…] of the emergency board-up services ($5435.44) which were initially paid, then later
    deducted by American Family from the appraiser’s award, and then re-paid by
    American Family.
    5
    award under section 10-3-1116(1) should not be reduced by the amount of unreasonably
    delayed benefits. We now affirm the court of appeals’ decision.
    II. Standard of Review
    ¶6    This case presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de
    novo. Goodman v. Heritage Builders, Inc., 
    2017 CO 13
    , ¶ 5, 
    390 P.3d 398
    , 401.
    III. Analysis
    ¶7    Section 10-3-1116(1) establishes a statutory cause of action whereby an insured
    can “recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered
    benefit,” after showing that its insurer unreasonably delayed or denied payment of that
    benefit. This case requires us to decide whether an award of “two times the covered
    benefit” under section 10-3-1116(1) must be reduced by payments that were