Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga , 418 P.3d 1181 ( 2018 )
[…] deposit. See Mishkin v. Young, 
    107 P.3d 393
    , 398 (Colo. 2005) (“[T]he purpose of the
    seven-day period following a tenant’s demand notice is to give landlords one last
    opportunity to avoid treble damages only by returning the entire security deposit.”).
    Finally, we note that our decision in Carlson has been called into question by our
    decision in Rooftop Restoration, Inc. v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 2018
    8
    ¶12    Second, the statutory scheme as a whole suggests that the legislature did not
    intend to limit a plaintiff’s recovery under section 10-3-1116(1) based on the delayed
    payments that the plaintiff eventually received. American Family points to the second
    sentence of section 10-3-1116(4)—which provides that “[d]amages awarded pursuant to
    this section shall not be recoverable in any other action or claim”—and contends that
    this language requires the reduction that the trial court applied. But that argument
    misses the mark. When a plaintiff recovers damages under section 10-3-1116(1), the
    plain text of section 10-3-1116(4) affects the plaintiff’s ability to recover in other causes