Moda Health Plan, Inc. v. United States , 892 F.3d 1311 ( 2018 )
[…] claim against the United States founded either
    upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or
    any regulation of an executive department, or up-
    on any express or implied contract with the Unit-
    ed States, or for liquidated or unliquidated
    damages in cases not sounding in tort.
    28 U.S.C. § 1491.
    The Judgment Fund is established “to pay final judg-
    ments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and
    costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized
    by law when . . . payment is not otherwise provided for
    . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a); see also 28 U.S.C. §2517 (“Ex-
    cept as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final
    judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal
    Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any
    general appropriation therefor.”).
    The contract claim is also supported
    The Court of Federal Claims also found that the risk
    corridors statute is binding contractually, for the insurers
    and the Medicare administrator entered into mutual
    commitments with respect to the conditions of perfor-