Angel v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Junior Preferred shares in the Enterprises and also specifically promised to not interfere in the
    quarterly declaration of dividends by the Enterprises.
    Mr. Angel relies on public statements of government officials in 2008, and market
    perceptions of the special nature of shares in the Enterprises, to establish the government’s offer
    of a guarantee of dividend rights. Compl. ¶¶ 4-5, 33 & n.7. Since 1992, however, the United
    States has explicitly disavowed any Treasury guarantee of the shares or obligations of the
    Enterprises. See 
    12 U.S.C. §§ 4501
    (4) (stating that “neither the [E]nterprises . . . , nor any
    securities or obligations issued by the [E]nterprises . . . , are backed by the full faith and credit of
    the United States”), 4503 (“This chapter may not be construed as obligating the Federal
    Government, either directly or indirectly, to provide any funds to [Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac],
    or to honor, reimburse, or otherwise guarantee any obligation or liability of [Fannie Mae or
    Freddie Mac].”).