Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 382 Wis. 2d 496 ( 2018 )
[…] effort    to   ensure   that    each   term    "retain[s]      an     independent
    meaning," that is, "has at least one attribute distinct from the
    others," majority op., ¶101, the court makes no mention of the
    legislatively-provided          definitions,      but        instead      selects
    dictionary definitions that support its analysis.                   Majority op.,
    ¶100.     I find that to be contrary to our prescribed method of
    statutory interpretation.
    ¶145 To start, Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) provides:                   "All words
    and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved
    usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a
    peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such
    meaning."      Similarly, State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
    Dane County states:        "Statutory language is given its common,
    ordinary,      and   accepted    meaning,     except    that        technical   or
    specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or