Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 382 Wis. 2d 496 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat.
    47
    Justice Gableman also says our deference doctrine has not
    delivered on promised gains in judicial efficiency. 
    Id., ¶165. But
    the court has not been made aware of any study performing a
    differential analysis of litigative effort before and after
    Harnischfeger. So this, too, is a matter of speculation.
    48
    Justice Ann Walsh Bradley shares Justice Ziegler's
    concern about the effect of our decision on the finality of
    previously decided cases.   See Justice Ann Walsh Bradley's
    concurrence, ¶131.
    64
    No.     2015AP2019
    § 806.07.      Justice Ziegler thinks our rationale would allow a
    party to successfully reopen a case for several of the reasons
    mentioned in that statute, including "[m]istake" (para. (a)), or
    because "[t]he judgment is void" (para. (d)), or because "[a]
    prior      judgment       upon    which   the      judgment     is    based        has   been
    reversed" (para. (f)), or for "[a]ny other reasons justifying
    relief from the operation of the judgment" (para. (h)).                              Justice
    Ziegler's concurrence, ¶139 n.3.                     She cites no authority for
    this proposition, nor could she.