Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 382 Wis. 2d 496 ( 2018 )
[…] upon       release   of   this   opinion,      [its]     finality       will   go    on
    undisturbed by our decision today";3 and that "[c]onsequently
    3
    The lead opinion cites Wis. Stat. § 806.07 in support of
    this assertion, concluding that no paragraph of that statute
    would allow a party to reopen a final judgment based on this
    decision.    Lead op., ¶¶89-91.     To the contrary, the lead
    opinion's conclusion that deference is unconstitutional could
    support an argument for relief from a final judgment under
    § 806.07(1)(a), on the basis of "mistake"; under para. (1)(d),
    on the basis that "[t]he judgment is void"; under para. (1)(f),
    on the basis that "[a] prior judgment upon which the judgment is
    based has been reversed"; or under para. (1)(h), on the basis
    that "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation
    of the judgment." § 806.07(1)(a), (d), (f), (h).
    The lead opinion attempts to bolster its interpretation of
    § 806.07 by quoting Schauer v. DeNeveu Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.,