Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 382 Wis. 2d 496 ( 2018 )
[…] prior decisions[] can quite obviously have significant impact on
    other cases."         
    Id. But for
    over twenty years the impossibility
    of   her     concern       has    been    black-letter         law:         "The     statute
    [§ 806.07] does not authorize relief from a judgment on the
    ground      that    the     law    applied      by    the    court     in     making     its
    adjudication       has     been    subsequently       overruled       in     an    unrelated
    proceeding."          Schauer v. DeNeveu Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc., 
    194 Wis. 2d 62
    ,        75,    
    533 N.W.2d 470
          (1995).49         True,    as     Justice
    Ziegler       observed,           Schauer         specifically         addressed          the
    49
    By "black-letter law," we mean that Schauer appears in
    the annotations for Wis. Stat. § 806.07.
    65
    No.    2015AP2019
    circumstance         in   which        "[a]        prior       judgment    upon        which    the
    judgment      is     based      has         been        reversed."         See     Wis.        Stat.
    § 806.07(1)(f); Justice Ziegler's concurrence, ¶139 n.3.                                         But
    that's why the case is so instructive.                               The whole point of
    Schauer's analysis was that when a court enters judgment in