Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 382 Wis. 2d 496 ( 2018 )
[…] administrative agency decisions.    While chapter 227 applies to
    judicial review of most administrative decisions, it does not
    apply to all.     See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.23 (establishing
    procedures for judicial review of workers compensation orders).
    7
    No.   2015AP2019
    the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a
    correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall
    remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct
    interpretation of the provision of law."                         § 227.57(5).      And
    second, it instructs that, "[s]ubject to sub. (11), upon such
    review due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical
    competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as
    well        as        discretionary      authority      conferred        upon    it."9
    § 227.57(10).
    ¶12       We     have    developed,       over   time,    a     contextualized
    methodology of reviewing administrative agency decisions.10                        The
    provenance of this methodology lies partly with the preceding