Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue , 382 Wis. 2d 496 ( 2018 )
[…] the other." (internal citations omitted)).
    24
    No.    2015AP2019
    we    must,    therefore,    defer   to      LIRC's   conclusion."        (emphasis
    added)).
    ii.   A Brief History of "Due Weight" Deference
    ¶34    "Due weight deference" is of a much younger vintage
    than "great weight deference."            It also has a different source.
    Whereas the latter developed as a home-grown doctrine within the
    judiciary, the former has its roots in our statutes.                      In 1943,
    our   legislature      adopted   Wis.     Stat.    § 227.20(2)     (subsequently
    renumbered to § 227.57(10)), which read:               "Upon such review due
    weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence,
    and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as
    discretionary authority conferred upon it."24
    ¶35    Our   first   opportunity      to   engage    with   that    language
    came in Ray-O-Vac Co. v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board,
    
    249 Wis. 112
    , 119, 
    23 N.W.2d 489
    (1946).                   There, the Wisconsin
    Employment Relations Board asserted: