Jensen v. Intermtn. Healthcare , 424 P.3d 885 ( 2018 )
[…] 2018 UT 27
                              Opinion of the Court
    review tolls the four-year period for filing suit. This presents a
    statutory construction question that we review for correctness. See
    Bishop v. GenTec Inc., 
    2002 UT 36
    , ¶ 8, 
    48 P.3d 218
    .
    ANALYSIS
    ¶ 6 To understand better the question this case presents, it is
    helpful to appreciate UHMA and the hurdles it requires a
    prospective plaintiff to clear before filing an action.
    ¶ 7 First, UHMA requires a plaintiff to file a “notice of intent to
    commence an action.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-412(1)(a). This notice must
    be sent to the prospective defendant and must include “(a) a general
    statement of the nature of the claim; (b) the persons involved; (c) the
    date, time, and place of the occurrence; (d) the circumstances
    surrounding the claim; (e) specific allegations of misconduct on the
    part of the prospective defendant; and (f) the nature of the alleged
    injuries and other damages sustained.” 
    Id. § 78B-3-412(1)(a),
    (2), (3).
    ¶ 8 Second, a plaintiff must present the claim to a prelitigation
    panel. 
    Id. § 78B-3-416(2)(a).
    UHMA requires that the plaintiff file the
    request for prelitigation panel review within sixty days of filing the