Jensen v. Intermtn. Healthcare , 424 P.3d 885 ( 2018 )
[…] preconditions imposed by the Malpractice Act. We
    adopt this position without endorsing the McBrides’
    apparent wholesale disregard of the prelitigation
    procedures mandated by the Malpractice Act.
    
    Id. ¶¶ 10–11.
    But just because plaintiffs can file a placeholder suit
    does not mean that this is the system the Legislature envisioned, as
    we recognized when we refused to “endorse[] the McBrides’
    apparent wholesale disregard of the prelitigation procedures . . . .”
    
    Id. ¶ 11.
        IHC also points to Utah Code section 78B-3-423(6), which
    provides that, “[i]f a claimant or the claimant’s attorney does not file
    an affidavit of merit as required by this section, the division may not
    issue a certificate of compliance for the claimant and the malpractice
    action shall be dismissed by the court.” IHC urges that the reference
    to the malpractice action being dismissed by the court means that
    “[UHMA] expressly contemplates that a claimant can file a
    malpractice action in court before completing the requisite
    procedures; otherwise, there would be no malpractice action to