Jensen v. Intermtn. Healthcare , 424 P.3d 885 ( 2018 )
[…] (emphasis added). The division has
    180 days after the request is filed to “complete a prelitigation
    hearing,” or longer if all parties agree. 
    Id. § 78B-3-416(3)(b).
    After it
    completes its review, the hearing panel issues an opinion and a
    certificate acknowledging that the plaintiff has complied with
    UHMA’s prelitigation requirements. 
    Id. § 78B-3-418(1)(a).
    After
    receipt of the certificate, a plaintiff can properly file the lawsuit.
    ¶ 9 UHMA provides multiple limitations on when a plaintiff
    can file suit. Utah Code section 78B-3-404 reads, including the title:
    Statute of limitations—Exceptions—Application
    (1) A malpractice action against a health care provider
    shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff
    or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable
    diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever
    first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date
    of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence. 3
    _____________________________________________________________
    3   Utah Code section 78B-3-404(2) details the exceptions.
    3
    JENSEN v. IHC
    Opinion of the Court
    During the prelitigation review detailed above, UHMA “tolls the