Craig v. Provo City , 389 P.3d 423 ( 2016 )
[…] the statute of limitations had run on the plaintiffs’ claims: The
    district court’s order of dismissal was entered more than a year
    after the date when Provo City denied the plaintiffs’ Notice of
    Claim.
    ¶7 The plaintiffs nonetheless filed a second complaint, this
    time with the bond required by statute. Because this suit was filed
    outside the original one-year limitations period under the
    Governmental Immunity Act, Provo City moved to dismiss.
    ¶8 In response, the plaintiffs pointed to the Savings Statute in
    Utah Code section 78B-2-111. That provision states that “[i]f any
    action is timely filed and . . . the plaintiff fails in the action or
    upon a cause of action otherwise than upon the merits, and the
    time limited . . . by law . . . for commencing the action has expired,
    the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year after
    the reversal or failure.” 
    Id. § 78B-2-
    11(1). Plaintiffs asserted that
    this provision excused their failure to file within a year of the
    3
    CRAIG v. PROVO CITY
    Opinion of the Court
    denial of their notice of claim by Provo City, as required by the
    Governmental Immunity Act.