Craig v. Provo City , 389 P.3d 423 ( 2016 )
[…] But the common law doctrine was overtaken by
    statute in Utah many decades ago. See Utah Governmental
    Immunity Act, 1965 Utah Laws 390–97. Today the law of
    sovereign immunity is set forth in the Governmental Immunity
    Act, Utah Code section 63G chapter 7.
    5
    CRAIG v. PROVO CITY
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶15 This “comprehensive” statute “governs all claims against
    governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising
    out of the performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope
    of employment, or under color of authority.” UTAH CODE
    § 63G-7-101(2)(b). The general presumption is in favor of
    immunity: “A governmental entity and an employee of a
    governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that
    immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.” 
    Id. § 63G-7-
    101(3); see also 
    id. § 63G-7-201
    (stating that governmental entities
    “are immune from suit” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
    chapter”). Yet the Act also sets forth the scope and terms of
    waiver of immunity.