People of Michigan v. Johnny Ray Kennedy , 502 Mich. 206 ( 2018 )
[…] See also Moore v State, 390 Md 343, 363; 889 A2d
    325 (2005) (“The majority of courts that have considered this question have concluded
    that Ake applies to non-capital cases.”); Barnett, 
    909 S.W.2d 423
    (and the cases cited
    therein).
    
    11 Barb. MCL
    775.15: THE STANDARD APPLIED BY MICHIGAN COURTS
    Before today, this Court has not acknowledged that Ake is the controlling law in
    this area. Instead, we have analyzed the issue of whether a criminal defendant was
    entitled to the appointment of an expert witness at public expense under MCL 775.15.
    That statute provides as follows:
    If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be
    tried therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the
    satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be
    had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his
    favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he
    cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of
    such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot
    obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of
    trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the prosecuting officer
    of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be issued from
    such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper
    officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such
    subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial,
    and the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the
    witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same
    manner as if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of
    the people.[33]
    In People v Jacobsen,34 after citing approvingly the dissenting Court of Appeals
    judge’s statement that under this statute “a defendant must ‘show a nexus between the
    33
    (Emphasis added.) See also MCL 767.32, which provides that “[t]he clerk of any