State v. Tulley , 428 P.3d 1005 ( 2018 )
[…] degree felony offenders like Tulley.” As an initial matter, we point
    out that although Tulley received a sentence enhancement to a first
    degree felony sentence, he also received a sentence reduction,
    resulting in an overall enhancement to a second degree felony
    sentence.
    ¶75 Under the statute, a defendant is a “[h]abitual violent
    offender” if he or she is “convicted . . . of any violent felony
    and . . . on at least two previous occasions has been convicted of a
    violent felony” as enumerated in Utah Code section 76-3-203.5(1)(c).
    UTAH CODE § 76-3-203.5(1)(b). If “the trier of fact determines beyond
    a reasonable doubt that the person is a habitual violent offender,”
    the penalty for a “third degree felony is as if the conviction were for
    23
    STATE v. TULLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    a first degree felony . . . .” Id. § 76-3-203.5(2)(a). Tulley argues the
    cruel and unusual punishment and double jeopardy clauses protect