State v. Tulley , 428 P.3d 1005 ( 2018 )
[…] routinely construed as introducing a non-exclusive, exemplary list.”
    Graves v. N. E. Servs., Inc., 
    2015 UT 28
    , ¶ 53, 
    345 P.3d 619
     (citation
    omitted). “To include is to embody or encompass . . . .” 
    Id.
    Accordingly, we read the list of examples of acts amounting to a
    forcible felony as a non-exhaustive list. However, this
    non-exhaustive list is not without limitation because section
    76-2-402(4)(b) restricts the types of crimes that may be considered a
    forcible felony.
    ¶45 This is apparent from the statute’s structure. Section
    402(4)(a) says that “forcible felony” includes eighteen enumerated
    crimes that constitute a forcible felony. If the statute stopped there,
    Tulley might have a persuasive argument. But the statute further
    describes a forcible felony as “[a]ny other felony offense which
    involves the use of force or violence against a person so as to create a
    substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury.” UTAH CODE
    § 76-2-402(4)(b).
    ¶46 Section 402(4)(b) would be meaningless unless it is read to
    limit the types of felonies that can be included in the category of
    forcible felonies. Accordingly, we conclude that although section
    402(4)(a) provides a non-exhaustive list of felonies, section 402(4)(b)
    describes the types of crimes that can be added to that
    non-exhaustive list. And that those crimes “involve[] the use of force
    or violence against a person so as to create a substantial danger of
    death or serious bodily injury . . . .” Id.
    ¶47 In some circumstances, the commission of forcible sexual
    abuse can create a substantial danger of serious bodily injury. A
    person commits forcible sexual abuse if:
    13
    STATE v. TULLEY
    Opinion of the Court