State v. Tulley , 428 P.3d 1005 ( 2018 )
[…] Specifically, Tulley argues that the district court should
    have expanded the definition of “forcible felony” to clarify for the
    jury that the term includes sexual offenses such as forcible sexual
    abuse.
    ¶42 “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to
    cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably
    believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily
    injury to the person . . . as a result of another person’s imminent use
    of unlawful force, or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”
    UTAH CODE § 76-2-402(1)(b). The self-defense statute defines forcible
    felony:
    (a) For purposes of this section, a forcible felony
    includes aggravated assault, mayhem, aggravated
    murder, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, and
    aggravated kidnapping, rape, forcible sodomy, rape of
    a child, object rape, object rape of a child, sexual abuse
    of a child, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, and
    aggravated sexual assault . . ., and arson, robbery, and
    burglary . . . .
    (b) Any other felony offense which involves the use
    of force or violence against a person so as to create a
    12
    Cite as: 
    2018 UT 35
    Opinion of the Court
    substantial danger of death or serious bodily injury
    also constitutes a forcible felony.
    (c) Burglary of a vehicle . . . does not constitute a
    forcible felony except when the vehicle is occupied at
    the time unlawful entry is made or attempted.
    
    Id.
     § 76-2-402(4).
    ¶43 Tulley argues that although section 402(4) does not
    explicitly list “forcible sexual abuse” as a forcible felony, “the
    statutory term ‘includes’ is an ‘established term of art’ indicative of a