State v. Pence , 437 P.3d 475 ( 2018 )
[…] additional elements required to find him guilty: “[t]hat the
    protective order prohibited the conduct Mr. Pence is accused of”
    and “[t]hat the protective order described the prohibited conduct
    with sufficient[] clarity to give a person of ordinary intelligence
    fair notice that his contemplated conduct was forbidden by the
    protective order.”
    20170026-CA                     12              
    2018 UT App 198
    State v. Pence
    ¶29 In contrast, the instruction given by the trial court tracked
    the exact language of Utah Code section 76-5-108, which states
    that “[a]ny person who is the respondent or defendant subject to
    a protective order, . . . who intentionally or knowingly violates
    that order after having been properly served, is guilty of a class
    A misdemeanor.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-108
     (LexisNexis Supp.
    2014). “Intentionally or knowingly” was defined in a separate
    jury instruction with language taken directly from Utah Code
    section 76-2-103, which explains knowing and intentional