Com. v. Crissman, R. , 195 A.3d 588 ( 2018 )
[…] to three narrow categories of cases[, including claims involving merger/double
    jeopardy[.]” Commonwealth v. Munday, 
    78 A.3d 661
    , 664 (Pa. Super.
    2013).
    -3-
    J-S21005-18
    
    437 A.2d 385
    , 348 (Pa. 1981).                  Merger principles safeguard criminal
    defendants from double jeopardy violations by guiding judicial inquiry into
    whether multiple punishments have been imposed for the same offense.
    
    Miskovitch, 64 A.3d at 685
    .
    In Pennsylvania, merger is governed under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765, which
    provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. The statute establishes two requirements for merger of
    offenses: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and (2) all of the
    statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other offense. 
    Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833
    . Baldwin holds
    that our General Assembly intended to preclude merger of offenses where
    each requires proof of an element the other does not. 
    Id. at 834-835.
    We begin our merger analysis under section 9765 by setting forth the