State v. Thompson , 301 Neb. 472 ( 2018 )
[…] - 482 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. THOMPSON
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 472
    personal injury accident. But there is no authorization in state
    law for such a revocation for child abuse convictions.14 We
    therefore agree with the State that these revocations consti-
    tuted plain error.
    We turn next to the State’s assertion at oral argument that
    the determinate sentences imposed for counts 2 through 5
    were not authorized. The basis for this contention is Neb. Rev.
    Stat. §§ 29-2204 (Supp. 2017) and 29-2204.02 (Reissue 2016).
    Section 29-2204 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except when a term of life imprisonment is required
    by law, in imposing a sentence upon an offender for any
    class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony,
    the court shall fix the minimum and the maximum terms
    of the sentence to be served within the limits provided
    by law. The maximum term shall not be greater than the
    maximum limit provided by law, and:
    (a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any
    term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the
    court; or
    (b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit
    provided by law.
    And § 29-2204.02(4) provides:
    For any sentence of imprisonment for a Class III, IIIA,
    or IV felony for an offense committed on or after August
    30, 2015, imposed consecutively or concurrently with
    (a) a sentence for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony for an
    offense committed prior to August 30, 2015, or (b) a sen-
    tence of imprisonment for a Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or
    IIA felony, the court shall impose an indeterminate sen-
    tence within the applicable range in section 28-105 that