suppress. As we stated over thirty years ago in Russell v. State:
[…] .
    To satisfy its burden, the State tried to show that Appellee was committing the offense of
    1
    After the parties announced ready and before opening statements, the following exchange
    occurred:
    THE COURT:          Is this a warrant case?
    [Defense Counsel] MR. HATLEY: It is not.
    THE COURT:          The State has the burden?
    [Prosecutor] MR. GUY:        Yes, your Honor.
    Rep. R. vol. 1, 6.
    3
    public intoxication, apparently relying upon the exception for offenses committed in the presence
    of the police. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an
    offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”). The State
    presented the testimony of Officers Guerrero and Ramirez that they saw facts constituting the offense
    of public intoxication: that Appellee was in a public place, that Appellee was intoxicated, and that
    Appellee posed a danger to himself or others.