The Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condominium Association, Inc. v. Village of Sister Bay , 385 Wis. 2d 158 ( 2019 )
[…] produced by these performances."               Further, it claims that the
    sound     "is    continuous      and    penetrates    even    closed    doors     and
    windows."        Such noise often keeps the Yacht Club's "residents
    awake far past normal park operations."
    ¶9        Alleging   that    the     pavilion   concerts     substantially
    interfere with the quiet enjoyment of its residents' property,
    the   Yacht      Club   served    the    Village   with   a   written    notice   of
    injury pursuant to 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (1d) on March 7, 2016.4
    4
    Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d) provides:
    (1d) Except as provided in subs. (1g), (1m), (1p) and
    (8), no action may be brought or maintained against
    any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213,
    political corporation, governmental subdivision or
    agency thereof nor against any officer, official,
    agent or employee of the corporation, subdivision or
    agency for acts done in their official capacity or in
    the course of their agency or employment upon a claim
    or cause of action unless:
    (a) Within 120 days after the happening of the
    event giving rise to the claim, written notice of
    the circumstances of the claim signed by the
    party, agent or attorney is served on the
    volunteer fire company, political corporation,
    governmental subdivision or agency and on the
    officer, official, agent or employee under s.
    801.11. Failure to give the requisite notice
    shall not bar action on the claim if the fire
    company, corporation, subdivision or agency had
    actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows
    to the satisfaction of the court that the delay
    or failure to give the requisite notice has not
    been prejudicial to the defendant fire company,
    corporation, subdivision or agency or to the
    (continued)
    4
    No.     2017AP140
    The    notice      of     injury    maintained        that    "[t]he      noise    pollution
    generated by the users and the performers of the performance
    pavilion is a private nuisance that directly interferes with the