The Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condominium Association, Inc. v. Village of Sister Bay , 385 Wis. 2d 158 ( 2019 )
[…] the happening of that event even though the concerts
    do continue, . . . it's violative of 893.80, namely,
    to wait that long to make your claim.
    ¶13    Additionally,      the    circuit    court    rejected     the    Yacht
    Club's argument that its claims could proceed even though it did
    not timely file a written notice of injury because the Village
    had actual notice of the claims at issue and was not prejudiced
    by the delay in providing written notice.5                The circuit court
    5
    See 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (1d)(a) ("Failure to give the
    requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the fire
    company, corporation, subdivision or agency had actual notice of
    the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the
    court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has
    not been prejudicial to the defendant fire company, corporation,
    subdivision or agency or to the defendant officer, official,
    agent or employee . . . ").
    6
    No.    2017AP140
    determined that the Yacht Club did not meet its burden to set
    forth facts showing there was no prejudice to the Village.
    ¶14     After the Yacht Club appealed, the court of appeals
    affirmed in part and reversed in part.