The Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condominium Association, Inc. v. Village of Sister Bay , 385 Wis. 2d 158 ( 2019 )
[…] court and court of appeals both correctly determined that the
    notice window began to run in August of 2014, when the pavilion
    was completed, and the performances began, and did not reset
    every time there was a performance held."
    ¶24    To resolve this dispute, we turn to the common law of
    nuisance and its operation in this case.                       "It is well settled
    that       every    continuance    of   a    nuisance         is,   in    law,    a   new
    nuisance."         Kull v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 
    49 Wis. 2d 1
    , 9, 181
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d)(b), the notice of claim
    provision, also restricts lawsuits against governmental entities
    unless the potential claimant files: "[a] claim containing the
    address of the claimant and an itemized statement of the relief
    sought is presented to the appropriate clerk or person who
    performs the duties of a clerk or secretary for the defendant
    fire company, corporation, subdivision or agency and the claim
    is disallowed." 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (1d)(b).
    11
    No.    2017AP140
    N.W.2d 393 (1970) (citing Ramsdale v. Foote, 
    55 Wis. 557
    , 562,
    
    13 N.W. 557
     (1882)); Brown v. Milwaukee Terminal Ry. Co., 
    199 Wis. 575
    ,     590,    
    227 N.W. 385
        (1929)).