The Yacht Club at Sister Bay Condominium Association, Inc. v. Village of Sister Bay , 385 Wis. 2d 158 ( 2019 )
[…] discrete    concert      for   a      discrete   120   day     period.        We   thus
    conclude    that   E-Z    Roll     Off   does    not   apply    to   this     nuisance
    action.
    C
    ¶39     Finally, we apply the plain language of 
    Wis. Stat. § 893.80
    (1d)(a) to the written notice of injury filed in this
    action.     The written notice of injury the Yacht Club served on
    the Village states:        "[t]he last use of the pavilion occurred on
    16
    No.    2017AP140
    or about September 1, 2015."                    Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1d)(a)
    requires       that       written     notice     of      injury     be    served        on    the
    municipality "[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event
    giving rise to the claim . . . ."                     In this case, that means that
    the Yacht Club needed to serve the Village with its written
    notice of injury by December 30, 2015.
    ¶40     The Yacht Club did not serve its written notice of
    injury until March 7, 2016, well after the 120 day deadline.