Hornseth v. Navy , 916 F.3d 1369 ( 2019 )
[…] tion, even if that is possible, id. If there is no alternative
    position authorized by statute, a deciding official is not re-
    quired to create one. Id. Accordingly, we conclude that the
    AJ erred in requiring the deciding official to have available
    an alternative position.
    Although a deciding official need not have available an
    alternative penalty, the statute certainly contemplates
    that the deciding official have authority to act on behalf of
    the agency. The adverse-action procedure described in
    § 7513 is effected by the agency. See § 7513(a) (“Under reg-
    ulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Manage-
    ment, an agency may take an action covered by this
    subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will
    promote the efficiency of the service.” (emphasis added)); 
    5 C.F.R. § 752.404
    (g)(1) (“In arriving at its decision, the
    agency will consider only the reasons specified in the notice
    of proposed action and any answer of the employee or his
    or her representative, or both, made to a designated official