Patrick Hately v. Dr. David Watts , 917 F.3d 770 ( 2019 )
[…] on his contention, with which the district court agreed, that the meaning of “backup
    protection” in Subsection (B) should be construed in accordance with the meaning of
    “backup copy” in 18 U.S.C. § 2704. See 
    Hately, 309 F. Supp. 3d at 413
    n.9 (quoting
    
    Kerr, supra, at 1217
    n.61 (“Section 2704 makes clear that the Stored Communications
    Act uses the phrase ‘backup copy’ in a very technical way to mean a copy made by the
    service provider for administrative purposes.”)).      Section 2704 provides that the
    government “may include in its subpoena or court order [requesting communications
    stored by a remote computing service] a requirement that the service provider to whom
    the request is directed create a backup copy of the contents of the electronic
    communications sought in order to preserve the communications.” Accordingly, the term
    “backup copy” in Section 2704 means a copy of an electronic communication created by
    a service provider pursuant to a court order.
    Section 2704’s use of the term “backup copy” does not bear the interpretive
    weight Watts claims.