United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] unable, except for reason of indigency, to provide for any of the person’s basic needs, such
    as food, clothing, shelter, health or safety, causing a substantial deterioration of the
    person’s ability to function on the person’s own.”); 
    Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
    (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm,’ [means] . . . a substantial risk of physical
    impairment or injury to the person himself as manifested by evidence that such person’s
    judgment is so affected that he is unable to protect himself in the community.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West 2022) (“‘Person requiring treatment’ means . . . an
    individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness is unable to
    attend to those of his or her basic physical needs such as food, clothing, or shelter that must
    be attended to in order for the individual to avoid serious harm in the near future, and who
    has demonstrated that inability by failing to attend to those basic physical needs.”); Minn.
    Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who poses a risk of harm due
    to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness] and who, due to this
    impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self . . . as demonstrated by