United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] inflicted by the proposed patient upon another as evidenced by behavior which has caused
    (Continued)
    71
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 72 of 112
    such harm . . . .”); 405 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/1-119(1) (West 2022) (“A person with mental
    illness who because of his or her illness is reasonably expected, unless treated on an
    inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing . . . another in physical harm . . . .”); 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 12-7-2-53
    (a)(2) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous’, for purposes of [Section] 12-26, means
    a condition in which an individual as a result of mental illness, presents a substantial risk
    of: . . . harming others.”); 
    Iowa Code Ann. § 229.1
    (20) (West 2022) (“‘Seriously mentally
    impaired’ or ‘serious mental impairment’ describes the condition of a person with mental
    illness and because of that illness . . . is likely to physically injure . . . others if allowed to
    remain at liberty without treatment . . . .”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946
    (f) (West 2022)
    (“‘Likely to cause harm to . . . others’ means that the person, by reason of the person’s
    mental disorder: (A) Is likely, in the reasonably foreseeable future, to cause substantial