United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] . as demonstrated by . . . a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’ means . . . a substantial
    risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his own person, as
    evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to . . . inflict physical
    harm on himself . . . [or] patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in serious harm
    previously being inflicted by a person upon himself.”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-126
    (1)
    (West 2022) (“In determining whether the respondent requires commitment . . . the court
    shall consider . . . whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder and
    through an act or omission, caused self-injury . . . [and] whether . . . there is an imminent
    threat of injury to the respondent . . . because of the respondent’s acts or omissions.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous person’ means a
    person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a substantial
    risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence