United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] (Continued)
    74
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024      Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023     Pg: 75 of 112
    4. The individual’s behavior places others in reasonable fear of substantial bodily
    harm; 19
    5. The individual is unable to protect and care for himself, including inability to
    provide his basic physical needs; 20
    attempt or threat or other violent act, attempt or threat which places others in reasonable
    fear of serious physical harm to them”).
    19
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27-65-102
    (10) (West 2022) (“Danger to the person’s self
    or others’ [includes] . . . evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent
    behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt, or
    threat to do serious physical harm by the person in question.”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66
    -
    317(10)(b) (West 2022) (“‘Likely to injure himself or others’ [includes] . . . [a] substantial
    risk that physical harm will be inflicted by the proposed patient upon another as evidenced