United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-1
    (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ means the person recently has: (1) Threatened or
    attempted suicide . . . .”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-317
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likely to injure
    himself or others’ means: (a) A substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by the
    proposed patient upon his own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit
    suicide . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, §§ 3801(4-A) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of
    serious harm’ means: . . . [a] substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested
    by recent threats of, or attempts at, suicide.”); 
    Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
     (West
    2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’, [is defined as] a substantial risk of physical harm to
    the person himself as manifested by evidence of, threats of, or attempts at, suicide.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means . . . a
    substantial risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his own
    person, as evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to commit
    suicide.”);