United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Code Ann. § 33
    -
    6-501 (West 2022) (finding that an individual poses a “substantial likelihood of serious
    harm” when the individual “has threatened or attempted . . . to inflict serious bodily harm”
    to oneself); 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034
     (West 2022) (finding
    dangerousness of the individual “is likely to cause serious harm to” oneself); Utah Code
    Ann. § 62A-15-602 (West 2022) (“‘Substantial danger’ means that due to mental illness,
    an individual is at serious risk of . . . serious bodily self-injury . . . .”); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 7101
     (West 2022) (“A danger of harm to himself or herself may be shown by
    establishing that . . . he or she has threatened or attempted . . . serious bodily harm . . . .”);
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-817
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when “there is a
    substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future,
    . . . cause serious physical harm to himself”); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West
    2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means there is a substantial risk that “[p]hysical harm
    will be inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts