United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] judgment is so affected that he is unable to protect himself in the community.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West 2022) (“‘Person requiring treatment’ means . . . an
    individual who has mental illness, and who as a result of that mental illness is unable to
    attend to those of his or her basic physical needs such as food, clothing, or shelter that must
    be attended to in order for the individual to avoid serious harm in the near future, and who
    has demonstrated that inability by failing to attend to those basic physical needs.”); Minn.
    Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who poses a risk of harm due
    to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness] and who, due to this
    impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self . . . as demonstrated by
    . . . a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the
    impairment; [or] an inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment and it is more probable than
    not that the person will suffer substantial harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or
    debilitation, or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment and services are provided.”);
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-61
    (f) (West 2022) (“‘Person with mental illness’ means any
    person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder . . . which . . . poses a substantial
    likelihood of physical harm to himself . . . as demonstrated by . . . a failure to provide