United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022)
    (finding of dangerousness if the “individual has threatened or attempted . . . serious bodily
    harm to himself or herself”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
     (West 2022) (finding of
    dangerousness when there is “evidence of recent threats of or attempts at . . . serious bodily
    harm); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when there is
    “evidence of recent threats of or attempts at . . . serious bodily harm”).
    18
    
    Ala. Code § 22-52-10.4
    (a)(2) (West 2022) (“[R]espondent poses a real and present threat
    of substantial harm to . . . others . . . .”); 
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.915
    (12(B)) (West 2022)
    (“‘[L]ikely to cause serious harm’ means a person who . . . (B) poses a substantial risk of
    harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm,
    and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial
    property damage to another person . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501
    (7) (West 2022)
    (Continued)
    70
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 71 of 112
    (“‘Danger to others’ means . . . as a result of the person’s mental disorder the person’s