United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] illness, is unable to understand his or her need for treatment; and (iii) if not treated on an
    inpatient basis, is reasonably expected, based on his or her behavioral history, to suffer
    mental or emotional deterioration . . . .”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022)
    (“Mentally ill person subject to court order” means that the person “would benefit from
    treatment as manifested by evidence” that the “person has a history of lack of compliance
    with treatment for mental illness . . . .”).
    26
    
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.755
    (b) (West 2022) (“If the court finds that there is a
    less restrictive alternative available . . . the court may order the less restrictive alternative
    treatment . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-540
    (B) (West 2022) (“The court shall order
    the least restrictive treatment available.”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (d) (West 2022)
    (“(1) [A] person is not ‘gravely disabled’ if that person can survive safely without