United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] continued behavior can reasonably be expected, on the basis of competent medical opinion,
    to result in serious physical harm.”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-207
    (c)(3) (West 2022) (“As
    used in this subsection, ‘a clear and present danger to others’ is established by
    demonstrating that the person has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or threatened to inflict
    serious bodily harm on another, and there is a reasonable probability that the conduct will
    occur if admission is not ordered.”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (a) (West 2022) (“The
    professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the
    person’s condition and has found the person is, as a result of a mental health disorder or
    impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others . . . .”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27
    -
    65-102(10) (West 2022) (“‘Danger to . . . others’ means: . . . (b) A person poses a
    substantial risk of physical harm to another person or persons, as manifested by evidence