United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] injury . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, § 3801(4-A) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of
    serious harm’ means: . . . [a] substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested
    by recent threats of, or attempts at, . . . serious self-inflicted harm.”); 
    Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’, [is defined as] a substantial
    risk of physical harm to the person himself as manifested by evidence of, threats of, or
    attempts at, . . . serious bodily harm.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West
    2022) (“‘Person requiring treatment’ means . . . an individual who has mental illness, and
    who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to
    (Continued)
    68
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 69 of 112
    intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself . . . and who has
    engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
    expectation.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who
    poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness]
    and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self . .