United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] to establish the loss of cognitive or volitional control over the individual’s thoughts or
    actions” when determining dangerousness); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
    (24) (West
    2022) (finding of “grave disability” when the individual “manifests severe deterioration in
    routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional
    control over his or her actions”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
    (1) (West 2022) (considering
    evidence of “impaired judgment” when determining dangerousness).
    23
    
    Ala. Code § 22-52-10.4
    (a)(4) (West 2022) (“Respondent is unable to make a
    rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be
    desirable.”); 
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.755
    (b) (West 2022) (“If the court finds . . . that the
    respondent has been advised of and refused voluntary treatment through the alternative, the
    court may order the less restrictive alternative treatment . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36
    -
    540 (West 2022) (“If the court finds . . . [the individual] . . . is either unwilling or unable
    to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo . . . (1) . . .