United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] . who also lacks capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment . . . . (2)
    ‘Lacks capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment’ means that the person,
    by reason of the person’s mental disorder, is unable, despite conscientious efforts at
    explanation, to understand basically the nature and effects of hospitalization or treatment
    or is unable to engage in a rational decision-making process regarding hospitalization or
    treatment, as evidenced by an inability to weigh the possible risks and benefits.”); 
    Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 10-632
    (e)(2) (West 2022) (“The hearing officer shall . . . [o]rder
    the release of the individual . . . unless . . . the individual is unable or unwilling to be
    voluntarily admitted to the facility.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West 2022)
    (Continued)
    81
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42        Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 82 of 112
    9. The individual has a history of mental illness, including prior treatment and
    hospitalization; 24