United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] unintentionally seriously physically injure . . . another individual . . . and who has engaged
    in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
    expectation.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who
    poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness]
    and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to . . .
    others as demonstrated by . . . a recent attempt or threat to physically harm . . . others.”);
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-61
    (f) (West 2022) (“‘Person with mental illness’ means any
    person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder . . . which . . . poses a substantial
    likelihood of physical harm to . . . others as demonstrated by a recent attempt or threat to
    physically harm . . . others.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of
    serious harm’” means . . . a substantial risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by
    a person upon another as evidenced by recent overt acts, behavior or threats, including