United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] illness . . . presents a substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within
    the near future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by
    placing others in reasonable fear of such harm.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 433A.0195 (West
    2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of serious harm to . .
    . others if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . attempting . . . homicide [or] causing bodily
    injury to . . . others.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135
    -C:27 (West 2022) (“‘Danger to others’
    is established by demonstrating that within 40 days of the completion of the petition, the
    person has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on
    another.”); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-3
    (N) (West 2022) (“‘[L]ikelihood of serious harm to
    others’ means that it is more likely than not that in the near future a person will inflict
    serious, unjustified bodily harm on another person or commit a criminal sexual offense, as