United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West
    2022) (“‘Person requiring treatment’ means . . . an individual who has mental illness, and
    who as a result of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to
    (Continued)
    68
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 69 of 112
    intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself . . . and who has
    engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
    expectation.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who
    poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness]
    and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self . .
    . as demonstrated by . . . a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’ means . . . a substantial
    risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his own person, as
    evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to . . . inflict physical