United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] serious injury, illness or death resulting from complete neglect of basic needs for food,
    clothing, shelter or personal safety.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to self’ means that by reason of mental illness the person has . . . behaved in
    such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable to satisfy his need for nourishment,
    essential medical care or shelter, so that it is probable that substantial bodily injury, serious
    physical harm, or death will result within the reasonably foreseeable future.”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. Ann. § 122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ [means] . . . the individual
    would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not
    otherwise available, to exercise self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of the
    individual’s daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy the individual’s need
    for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (“Serious risk of harm” includes “[s]ubstantial
    deterioration in physical health, substantial injury, disease, or death, based upon recent