United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] to . . . others’ means there is a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an
    individual upon . . . another person . . . .”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5001
    (3) (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to others’ means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial
    likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person within the
    immediate future. This determination shall take into account a person’s history, recent
    behavior and any recent act or threat.”); 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 21-545
    (b)(2) (West 2022) (“If
    the Court or jury finds that the person is mentally ill and, because of that mental illness, is
    likely to injure . . . others if not committed, the Court may order the person’s commitment
    . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West 2022) (“A person may be ordered for involuntary
    inpatient placement for treatment upon a finding . . . that: (a) He or she has a mental illness