United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] the proposed patient committed . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Tit. 34-B § 3864(6)(A) (West
    2022) (“The District Court shall so state in the record . . . clear and convincing evidence
    that the person is mentally ill and that the person’s recent actions and behavior demonstrate
    that the person’s illness poses a likelihood of serious harm; that adequate community
    resources for care and treatment of the person’s mental illness are unavailable; [and] that
    inpatient hospitalization is the best available means for treatment of the patient.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-925
    (1) (West 2022) (“The state has the burden to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally ill and dangerous and (b) neither
    voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject’s
    liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the mental health board are
    available or would suffice to prevent the harm.”).
    27
    
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5001
    (3), (4) (West 2022) (The determinations of whether
    an individual is “dangerous to others” and “dangerous to self” both “take into account a
    person’s history, recent behavior and any recent act or threat”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat.