United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] physical harm, or death will result within the reasonably foreseeable future.”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. Ann. § 122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ [means] . . . the individual
    would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not
    otherwise available, to exercise self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of the
    individual’s daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy the individual’s need
    for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (“Serious risk of harm” includes “[s]ubstantial
    deterioration in physical health, substantial injury, disease, or death, based upon recent
    poor self-control or judgment in providing one’s shelter, nutrition, or personal care . . . .”);
    
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (“Mentally ill person subject to court order”
    means a person who “[r]epresents a substantial and immediate risk of serious physical
    impairment or injury to self as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to provide