United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] harm upon self, family, or others, including actions which deprive . . . family, or others of
    the basic means of survival including provision for reasonable shelter, food, or clothing.”);
    (Continued)
    79
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 80 of 112
    7. The individual has impaired judgment; 22
    8. The individual refuses or is unable to consent to voluntary treatment, including
    inability to recognize or understand his need for care; 23
    
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 7101
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness by showing that “by
    his or her actions or inactions he or she has presented a danger to persons in his or her
    care”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when the
    “individual, by action or inaction, presents a danger to . . . others in his or her care”).
    22
    
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.915
    (9)(B) (West 2022) (“‘[G]ravely disabled’ means a