United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial
    property damage to another person . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501
    (7) (West 2022)
    (Continued)
    70
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 71 of 112
    (“‘Danger to others’ means . . . as a result of the person’s mental disorder the person’s
    continued behavior can reasonably be expected, on the basis of competent medical opinion,
    to result in serious physical harm.”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-207
    (c)(3) (West 2022) (“As
    used in this subsection, ‘a clear and present danger to others’ is established by
    demonstrating that the person has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or threatened to inflict
    serious bodily harm on another, and there is a reasonable probability that the conduct will
    occur if admission is not ordered.”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (a) (West 2022) (“The
    professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the
    person’s condition and has found the person is, as a result of a mental health disorder or