United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] suicide.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135
    -C:27 (West 2022) (“‘Danger to self’ is established
    by demonstrating that within 40 days of the completion of the petition, the person has . . .
    attempted suicide . . . and there is a likelihood the act or attempted act will recur if
    admission is not ordered.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self”
    means that by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or attempted suicide.”);
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-3
    (M) (West 2022) (“‘[L]ikelihood of serious harm to oneself’
    means that it is more likely than not that in the near future the person will attempt to commit
    suicide.”); 
    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.01
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood to result in serious
    harm’ or ‘likely to result in serious harm’ means (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to
    the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
    122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’[means] . . . the individual has attempted
    suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless
    adequate treatment is given.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02