United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] or other violent behavior.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West 2022) (“‘Person
    requiring treatment’ means . . . an individual who has mental illness, and who as a result
    of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or
    unintentionally seriously physically injure . . . another individual . . . and who has engaged
    in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
    expectation.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who
    poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness]
    and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to . . .
    others as demonstrated by . . . a recent attempt or threat to physically harm . . . others.”);
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-61
    (f) (West 2022) (“‘Person with mental illness’ means any
    person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder . . . which . . . poses a substantial