United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] as the result of mental illness, is: . . . [unable to] (d) [r]ecognize that he is experiencing
    symptoms of a serious mental illness and lacks insight into his need for treatment and is
    unable or unwilling to comply with treatment . . . .”); 405 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/1-119(3)
    (West 2022) (“A person with mental illness who: (i) refuses treatment or is not adhering
    adequately to prescribed treatment; (ii) because of the nature of his or her illness, is unable
    to understand his or her need for treatment . . . .”); 
    Iowa Code Ann. § 229.1
    (20) (West
    2022) (“‘Seriously mentally impaired’ or ‘serious mental impairment’ describes the
    condition of a person with mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient
    judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or
    treatment . . . .”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946
    (f) (West 2022) (“(1) ‘Mentally ill person
    subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment’ means a mentally ill person, . .
    . who also lacks capacity to make an informed decision concerning treatment . . . . (2)