United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] person, as evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to commit
    suicide.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous
    person’ means a person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . .
    (Continued)
    65
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 66 of 112
    presents a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as
    manifested by evidence of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    § 433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood
    of serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of attempting
    suicide.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135
    -C:27 (West 2022) (“‘Danger to self’ is established
    by demonstrating that within 40 days of the completion of the petition, the person has . . .
    attempted suicide . . . and there is a likelihood the act or attempted act will recur if
    admission is not ordered.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self”
    means that by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or attempted suicide.”);
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-3
    (M) (West 2022) (“‘[L]ikelihood of serious harm to oneself’