United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] of that illness . . . [i]s likely to physically injure the person’s self . . . if allowed to remain
    at liberty without treatment.”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946
    (f)(3) (West 2022) (“‘Likely to
    cause harm to self . . . ’ means that the person, by reason of the person’s mental disorder:
    (A) Is likely, in the reasonably foreseeable future, to cause substantial physical injury or
    physical abuse to self . . . as evidenced by behavior threatening, attempting or causing such
    injury . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, § 3801(4-A) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of
    serious harm’ means: . . . [a] substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested
    by recent threats of, or attempts at, . . . serious self-inflicted harm.”); 
    Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’, [is defined as] a substantial
    risk of physical harm to the person himself as manifested by evidence of, threats of, or
    attempts at, . . . serious bodily harm.”);