United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] physical injury to self or death as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to
    provide for and is not providing for his or her basic physical needs.”); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 426.005
     (West 2022) (finding that involuntary commitment is warranted when the
    individual is “[u]nable to provide for basic personal needs that are necessary to avoid
    serious physical harm in the near future, and is not receiving such care as is necessary to
    avoid such harm”); 50 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7304 (West 2022) (determination of
    clear and present danger when there is evidence of an “inability to care for himself, creating
    a danger of death or serious harm to himself”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-10
     (West 2022)
    (“Likelihood of serious harm” means “a very substantial risk of physical impairment or
    injury to the person himself as manifested by evidence that the person is gravely disabled