United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] through an act or omission, caused self-injury . . . [and] whether . . . there is an imminent
    threat of injury to the respondent . . . because of the respondent’s acts or omissions.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous person’ means a
    person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a substantial
    risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence
    of recent attempts at, or threats of . . . serious bodily harm.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . causing
    bodily injury to himself or herself.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135
    -C:27 (West 2022)
    (“‘Danger to self’ is established by demonstrating that within 40 days of the completion of
    the petition, the person has inflicted serious bodily injury on himself or has attempted . . .