United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] explanation, to understand basically the nature and effects of hospitalization or treatment
    or is unable to engage in a rational decision-making process regarding hospitalization or
    treatment, as evidenced by an inability to weigh the possible risks and benefits.”); 
    Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 10-632
    (e)(2) (West 2022) (“The hearing officer shall . . . [o]rder
    the release of the individual . . . unless . . . the individual is unable or unwilling to be
    voluntarily admitted to the facility.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West 2022)
    (Continued)
    81
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42        Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 82 of 112
    9. The individual has a history of mental illness, including prior treatment and
    hospitalization; 24
    (“‘Person requiring treatment’ means . . . an individual who has mental illness, whose
    judgment is so impaired by that mental illness, and whose lack of understanding of the
    need for treatment has caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily
    participate in or adhere to treatment that is necessary.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1
    -
    02 (West 2022) (looking at “the effect of the individual’s mental condition on the
    individual’s ability to consent” when determining dangerousness); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01