United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] will be inflicted by a person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts
    to . . . inflict physical harm on oneself . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022)
    (finding of dangerousness if the “individual has threatened or attempted . . . serious bodily
    harm to himself or herself”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
     (West 2022) (finding of
    dangerousness when there is “evidence of recent threats of or attempts at . . . serious bodily
    harm); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when there is
    “evidence of recent threats of or attempts at . . . serious bodily harm”).
    18
    
    Ala. Code § 22-52-10.4
    (a)(2) (West 2022) (“[R]espondent poses a real and present threat
    of substantial harm to . . . others . . . .”); 
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.915
    (12(B)) (West 2022)
    (“‘[L]ikely to cause serious harm’ means a person who . . . (B) poses a substantial risk of
    harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm,