United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] inpatient hospitalization is the best available means for treatment of the patient.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-925
    (1) (West 2022) (“The state has the burden to prove by clear and
    convincing evidence that (a) the subject is mentally ill and dangerous and (b) neither
    voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject’s
    liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the mental health board are
    available or would suffice to prevent the harm.”).
    27
    
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5001
    (3), (4) (West 2022) (The determinations of whether
    an individual is “dangerous to others” and “dangerous to self” both “take into account a
    person’s history, recent behavior and any recent act or threat”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27
    -
    65-102(10)(a), (b) (West 2022) (The “danger to the person’s self or others” inquiry
    considers “evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior by the person in
    question”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-1