United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] need for treatment has caused him or her to demonstrate an unwillingness to voluntarily
    participate in or adhere to treatment that is necessary.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1
    -
    02 (West 2022) (looking at “the effect of the individual’s mental condition on the
    individual’s ability to consent” when determining dangerousness); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (considering whether “as a result of the person’s mental illness,”
    the individual “is unlikely to voluntarily participate in necessary treatment”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-580
     (West 2022) (allowing involuntary commitment if the individual “lacks
    sufficient insight or capacity to make responsible decisions with respect to his treatment”);
    
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034
    (a)(2)(C)(iii) (West 2022) (considering whether
    the individual is “unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to
    submit to treatment” when determining dangerousness); Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-