United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] person’s self as manifested by evidence of recent threats of . . . serious bodily harm to
    himself or herself . . . .”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-495(b) (West 2022) (“For the
    purpose of [Section 17a-498] . . . ‘dangerous to himself or herself . . .’ means there is a
    (Continued)
    67
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42           Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 68 of 112
    substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his or her own
    person . . . .”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5001
    (4) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ means
    that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will
    imminently sustain serious bodily harm to oneself. This determination shall take into
    account a person’s history, recent behavior, and any recent act or threat.”); 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 21-545
    (b)(2) (West 2022) (“If the Court or jury finds that the person is mentally ill and,
    because of that mental illness, is likely to injure himself . . . if not committed, the Court
    may order the person’s commitment . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat.