United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36
    -
    540 (West 2022) (“If the court finds . . . [the individual] . . . is either unwilling or unable
    to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo . . . (1) . . .
    outpatient treatment, (2) . . . combined inpatient and outpatient treatment, [or] (3) inpatient
    treatment in a mental health treatment agency . . . [or] in a hospital . . .”); Ark. Code Ann.
    (Continued)
    80
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42         Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 81 of 112
    § 20-47-207(c)(2)(D)(i) (West 2022) (“The person’s understanding of the need for
    treatment is impaired to the point that he or she is unlikely to participate in treatment
    voluntarily . . . .”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (c) (West 2022) (“The person has been
    advised of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary
    basis.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-495(b) (West 2022) (“Gravely Disabled” includes
    that “hospital treatment is necessary and available and [the individual] is mentally
    incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment because his judgment is