United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (“Mentally ill person subject to court order” means a
    person who “[r]epresents a substantial risk of physical harm to self as manifested by
    (Continued)
    69
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 70 of 112
    3. The individual presents a risk of inflicting substantial bodily harm to others,
    including history and threats; 18
    evidence of threats of, or attempts at, . . . serious self-inflicted bodily harm . . . .”); Okla.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 43A, § 1-103 (West 2022) (“Person requiring treatment” means a person who
    “poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to self as manifested by evidence or
    serious threats of or attempts at . . . significant self-inflicted bodily harm . . . .”); 50 Pa.
    Stat. & Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7304 (West 2022) (determination of clear and present danger
    when there is “self-mutilation”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-10
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of