United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] serious, unjustified bodily harm on another person or commit a criminal sexual offense, as
    evidenced by behavior causing, attempting or threatening such harm, which behavior gives
    rise to a reasonable fear of such harm from the person.”); 
    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.01
    (West 2022) (“‘[L]ikelihood to result in serious harm’ or ‘likely to result in serious harm’
    means a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons manifested by homicidal or other
    violent behavior.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to
    others’ [means] within the relevant past, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict
    or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to
    create a substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another . . . that there is a reasonable
    probability that this conduct will be repeated.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West
    2022) (finding of dangerousness when there is a substantial likelihood of “[k]illing or
    inflicting serious bodily harm on another individual . . . , as manifested by acts or threats”);
    
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01