United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022) (finding of
    dangerousness warranted if the “individual is behaving in a manner as to indicate that he
    or she is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy his or her need
    for nourishment, medical care, shelter or self-protection and safety”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness warranted when there is evidence that the
    individual is “unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety
    without prompt and adequate treatment”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101
     (West 2022)
    (finding of dangerousness when there is evidence of an inability to “satisfy basic needs for
    nourishment, essential medical care, shelter or safety”).
    21
    
    Iowa Code Ann. § 229.1
    (20) (West 2022) (“‘Seriously mentally impaired’ or
    ‘serious mental impairment’ describes the condition of a person with mental illness [who]
    because of that illness . . . [i]s likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the
    person’s family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person
    . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.011(2) (West 2022) (“‘Danger’ or ‘threat of danger to
    self, family, or others’ means substantial physical harm or threat of substantial physical
    harm upon self, family, or others, including actions which deprive . . . family, or others of