United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
     (West
    2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’, [is defined as] a substantial risk of physical harm to
    the person himself as manifested by evidence of, threats of, or attempts at, suicide.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means . . . a
    substantial risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his own
    person, as evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to commit
    suicide.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous
    person’ means a person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . .
    (Continued)
    65
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 66 of 112
    presents a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as
    manifested by evidence of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    § 433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood
    of serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of attempting
    suicide.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135