United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] behavior [of the same previously occuring].”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-126
    (1)(a) (West
    2022) (“In determining whether the respondent requires commitment, . . . the court shall
    consider . . . whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable
    (Continued)
    77
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 78 of 112
    to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or
    safety.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous person’
    means a person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a
    substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested
    by . . . evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food,
    clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . incurring a