United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] voluntarily . . . .”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (c) (West 2022) (“The person has been
    advised of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary
    basis.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-495(b) (West 2022) (“Gravely Disabled” includes
    that “hospital treatment is necessary and available and [the individual] is mentally
    incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment because his judgment is
    impaired by his psychiatric disabilities.”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5011
    (a)(4) (West 2022)
    (“The individual has declined voluntarily inpatient treatment, or lacks the capacity to
    knowingly and voluntarily consent to inpatient treatment. When evaluating capacity, the
    court shall consider an individual’s ability to understand the significant consequences,
    benefits, risks, and alternatives that result from the individual’s decision to voluntarily
    request or decline inpatient treatment.”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West 2022) (“A
    person may be ordered for involuntary inpatient placement for treatment upon a finding . .
    . that: (a) He or she has a mental illness and because of his or her mental illness: (1.a.) He