United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] situation . . . .”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101
     (West 2022) (allowing a court to “consider
    a person’s mental health history in determining” dangerousness).
    82
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024         Doc: 42         Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 83 of 112
    10. The individual has a history of noncompliance with mental health treatments; 25
    11.        The individual’s need for treatment cannot be adequately addressed by family,
    available community programs, or less-restrictive treatment alternatives; 26 and
    25
    
    Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-207
    (c)(2)(D)(iii) (West 2022) (“‘[A] clear and present
    danger to himself or herself’ is established by demonstrating that: . . . (D)(iii) [t]he person’s
    noncompliance with treatment has been a factor in the individual’s placement in a
    psychiatric hospital, prison, or jail at least two (2) times within the last forty-eight (48)
    months or has been a factor in the individual’s committing one (1) or more acts, attempts,
    or threats of serious violent behavior within the last forty-eight (48) months.”); 405 Ill.
    Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/1-119 (West 2022) (“‘Person subject to involuntary admission on an
    inpatient basis’ means: . . . (3) A person with mental illness who: (i) refuses treatment or
    is not adhering adequately to prescribed treatment; (ii) because of the nature of his or her