United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] risk that physical harm will be inflicted by the proposed patient upon another as evidenced
    by behavior . . . that places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such
    harm . . . .”); 405 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/1-119(1) (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    when,“because of his or her illness, [he or she] is reasonably expected, unless treated on
    an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing . . . another in . . . reasonable expectation
    of being physically harmed”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, § 3801(4-A) (West 2022)
    (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’ means: . . . [a] substantial risk of physical harm to other
    person as manifested by . . . recent conduct placing others in reasonable fear of serious
    physical harm.”); 
    Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious
    harm’, [means] . . . a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by . .
    . evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical