United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] to function independently, which is exhibited by the . . . inability, except for reasons of
    indigence, to provide for the . . . basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety”);
    Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-602 (West 2022) (“‘Substantial danger’ means that due to
    mental illness, an individual is at serious risk of . . . serious bodily injury because the
    individual is incapable of providing the basic necessities of life, including food, clothing,
    or shelter . . . .”); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 7101
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    warranted when it is established that an individual “has behaved in such a manner as to
    indicate that he or she is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy
    his or her need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and
    safety, so that it is probable that death, substantial physical bodily injury, serious mental
    deterioration, or serious physical debilitation or disease will ensue unless adequate
    treatment is afforded”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-817
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    warranted when “there is a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the
    person will, in the near future, . . . suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect