United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] mentally ill and: (A)(i) Who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or
    others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence
    which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons . . . .”); 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-61
    (f) (West 2022) (“‘Person with mental illness’ means any person
    who has a substantial psychiatric disorder . . . which is manifested by instances of grossly
    disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (The
    determination of “likelihood of serious harm” to another person considers “recent overt
    acts, behavior or threats, including verbal threats, which have caused such harm or which
    would place a reasonable person in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm. Evidence of
    that substantial risk may also include information about patterns of behavior that
    historically have resulted in physical harm previously being inflicted by a person upon
    another person.”); Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-602 (West 2022) (“‘Substantial danger’
    means . . . an individual is at serious risk of . . . ‘engaging in harmful sexual conduct.’”).
    84
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024      Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023     Pg: 85 of 112