United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] by . . . evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food,
    clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . incurring a
    serious injury, illness or death resulting from complete neglect of basic needs for food,
    clothing, shelter or personal safety.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to self’ means that by reason of mental illness the person has . . . behaved in
    such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable to satisfy his need for nourishment,
    essential medical care or shelter, so that it is probable that substantial bodily injury, serious
    physical harm, or death will result within the reasonably foreseeable future.”); N.C. Gen.
    Stat. Ann. § 122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ [means] . . . the individual
    would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not
    otherwise available, to exercise self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of the