United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely
    to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal
    poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-1
    (9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and: . . .
    (A)(ii) Who is so unable to care for that person’s own physical health and safety as to create
    an imminently life-endangering crisis . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-1
     (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to self’ means the person recently has: . . . (2) Behaved in such a manner as
    to indicate that the person is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to
    satisfy the need for nourishment, essential medical care, including treatment for a mental
    illness, shelter or self-protection, so that it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury,
    or serious physical debilitation or disease will result unless adequate treatment is
    afforded.”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-317
    (12) (West 2022) (“‘Gravely disabled’ means the
    condition a person who, as the result of mental illness, has demonstrated an inability to: (a)
    Attend to basic personal needs, such as nourishment, or essential clothing, medical care,