United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] treatment at a facility or through outpatient treatment.”); 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 12-7-2-96
     (West
    2022) (“‘Gravely disabled’, for purposes of [section] 12-26, means a condition in which an
    individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because . . . [of] a
    substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual’s judgment,
    reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual’s inability to function independently.”);
    
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (looking at “[e]vidence of objective facts
    to establish the loss of cognitive or volitional control over the individual’s thoughts or
    actions” when determining dangerousness); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
    (24) (West
    2022) (finding of “grave disability” when the individual “manifests severe deterioration in
    routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional