United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person within the
    immediate future. This determination shall take into account a person’s history, recent
    behavior and any recent act or threat.”); 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 21-545
    (b)(2) (West 2022) (“If
    the Court or jury finds that the person is mentally ill and, because of that mental illness, is
    likely to injure . . . others if not committed, the Court may order the person’s commitment
    . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West 2022) (“A person may be ordered for involuntary
    inpatient placement for treatment upon a finding . . . that: (a) He or she has a mental illness
    and because of his or her mental illness . . . [t]here is substantial likelihood that in the near
    future he or she will inflict serious bodily harm on . . . others, as evidenced by recent
    behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3
    -
    1(9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and: (A)(i) Who
    presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to . . . others, as manifested by either recent