United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] mental or emotional deterioration . . . .”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022)
    (“Mentally ill person subject to court order” means that the person “would benefit from
    treatment as manifested by evidence” that the “person has a history of lack of compliance
    with treatment for mental illness . . . .”).
    26
    
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.755
    (b) (West 2022) (“If the court finds that there is a
    less restrictive alternative available . . . the court may order the less restrictive alternative
    treatment . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-540
    (B) (West 2022) (“The court shall order
    the least restrictive treatment available.”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (d) (West 2022)
    (“(1) [A] person is not ‘gravely disabled’ if that person can survive safely without
    involuntary detention with the help of responsible family, friends, or others who are both
    willing and able to help provide for the person’s basic personal needs for food, clothing, or
    shelter. (2) However, unless they specifically indicate in writing their willingness and
    ability to help, family, friends, or others shall not be considered willing or able to provide
    this help.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-498(c)(3) (West 2022) (“[T]he court shall make
    an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement
    is available . . . .”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5011
    (a) (West 2022) (“An individual shall be