United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] voluntary hospitalization nor other treatment alternatives less restrictive of the subject’s
    liberty than inpatient or outpatient treatment ordered by the mental health board are
    available or would suffice to prevent the harm.”).
    27
    
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5001
    (3), (4) (West 2022) (The determinations of whether
    an individual is “dangerous to others” and “dangerous to self” both “take into account a
    person’s history, recent behavior and any recent act or threat”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27
    -
    65-102(10)(a), (b) (West 2022) (The “danger to the person’s self or others” inquiry
    considers “evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior by the person in
    question”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-1
    (9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is
    mentally ill and: (A)(i) Who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or
    others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence
    which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons . . . .”); 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-61
    (f) (West 2022) (“‘Person with mental illness’ means any person
    who has a substantial psychiatric disorder . . . which is manifested by instances of grossly
    disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005