United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] suicide.”); 
    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.01
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood to result in serious
    harm’ or ‘likely to result in serious harm’ means (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to
    the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
    122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’[means] . . . the individual has attempted
    suicide or threatened suicide and that there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless
    adequate treatment is given.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (“Serious
    risk of harm” includes “a substantial likelihood” of “[s]uicide, as manifested by suicidal
    threats, attempts, or significant depression relevant to suicidal potential . . . .”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (“Mentally ill person subject to court order” means a
    person who “[r]epresents a substantial risk of physical harm to self as manifested by
    evidence of threats of, or attempts at, suicide . . . .”); Okla. Stat.