United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] near future, . . . cause serious physical harm to . . . others as evidenced by recent behavior
    causing, attempting, or threatening harm”); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West
    2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means there is a substantial risk that “physical harm
    will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such
    harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm
    . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness if the
    “individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another” or “by threat or
    action, has placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm to themselves”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when there is “evidence of recent
    homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable
    fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt