United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 7101
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    warranted when it is established that an individual “has behaved in such a manner as to
    indicate that he or she is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy
    his or her need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and
    safety, so that it is probable that death, substantial physical bodily injury, serious mental
    deterioration, or serious physical debilitation or disease will ensue unless adequate
    treatment is afforded”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-817
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    warranted when “there is a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the
    person will, in the near future, . . . suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect
    himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs”);
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means an individual is “in danger of
    serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human
    needs of health or safety . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12