United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] inflicting serious bodily harm on another individual . . . , as manifested by acts or threats”);
    
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (“Mentally ill person subject to court order”
    means a person who “[r]epresents a substantial risk of physical harm to others as
    manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, [or] evidence of
    recent threats that place another in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical
    harm . . . .”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43A, § 1-103 (West 2022) (“Person requiring treatment”
    means a person who “poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to another person
    or persons as manifested by evidence of violent behavior directed toward another person
    (Continued)
    73
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42         Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 74 of 112
    or persons . . . .”); 50 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7304 (West 2022) (determination of
    clear and present danger when there is “serious bodily harm to others”); 40.