United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] -
    207(c)(2) (West 2022) (“‘[A] clear and present danger to himself or herself’ is established
    by demonstrating that: (A) The person has inflicted serious bodily injury on himself or
    herself or has attempted . . . serious self-injury, and there is a reasonable probability that
    the conduct will be repeated if admission is not ordered; [or] (B) The person has threatened
    to inflict serious bodily injury on himself or herself, and there is a reasonable probability
    that the conduct will occur if admission is not ordered . . . .”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (a) (West 2022) (“If a person is detained . . . and has received an evaluation, he or she
    may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental
    health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, . . . if . . . the person is, as a result of
    a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to . . . himself or
    herself . . . .”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27-65-102
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Danger to the
    person’s self or others’ means: (a) A person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to the