United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] community.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 27A-1-1(7) (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    (Continued)
    78
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 79 of 112
    6. The individual presents a danger to persons in his care, including inability to
    provide for their basic physical needs: 21
    warranted when there has been demonstrated “an inability to provide for some basic human
    needs such as food, clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety”); 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when an
    individual is “experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the . . . ability
    to function independently, which is exhibited by the . . . inability, except for reasons of
    indigence, to provide for the . . . basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety”);
    Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-602 (West 2022) (“‘Substantial danger’ means that due to
    mental illness, an individual is at serious risk of . . . serious bodily injury because the
    individual is incapable of providing the basic necessities of life, including food, clothing,