United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] “poses a substantial risk of immediate physical harm to self as manifested by evidence or
    serious threats of or attempts at . . . significant self-inflicted bodily harm . . . .”); 50 Pa.
    Stat. & Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7304 (West 2022) (determination of clear and present danger
    when there is “self-mutilation”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-10
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of
    serious harm” means “a substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself as
    manifested by evidence of threats of, or attempts at, . . . serious bodily harm . . . .”); S.D.
    Codified Laws § 27A-1-1(7) (West 2022) (“Danger to self” means a “reasonable
    expectation that the person will inflict serious physical injury upon himself or herself in
    the near future . . . as evidenced by . . . the person’s recent acts or omissions which
    constitute a danger of . . . self-inflicted serious physical injury.”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33
    -
    6-501 (West 2022) (finding that an individual poses a “substantial likelihood of serious
    harm” when the individual “has threatened or attempted . . . to inflict serious bodily harm”
    to oneself); 
    Tex.