United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] harm’, [means] . . . a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by . .
    . evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical
    harm to them.”); 
    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.01
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood to result in
    serious harm’ or ‘likely to result in serious harm’ means a substantial risk of physical harm
    to other persons manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are
    placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.”).
    20
    
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.915
    (9)(A) (West 2022) (“‘[G]ravely disabled’ means a
    condition in which a person as a result of mental illness (A) is in danger of physical harm
    arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal
    safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is
    not taken . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501
    (15) (West 2022) (“‘Grave disability’
    means a condition evidenced by behavior in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder,
    is likely to come to serious physical harm or serious illness because the person is unable to