United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the
    person’s condition and has found the person is, as a result of a mental health disorder or
    impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others . . . .”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27
    -
    65-102(10) (West 2022) (“‘Danger to . . . others’ means: . . . (b) A person poses a
    substantial risk of physical harm to another person or persons, as manifested by evidence
    of recent homicidal or other violent behavior by the person in question . . . .”); Conn. Gen.
    Stat. Ann. § 17a-495(b) (West 2022) (“For the purpose of [Section 17a-498] . . . ‘dangerous
    to . . . others’ means there is a substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an
    individual upon . . . another person . . . .”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5001
    (3) (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to others’ means that by reason of mental condition there is a substantial
    likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person within the
    immediate future.