United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] (Continued)
    72
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42           Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 73 of 112
    Mont. Code Ann. 53-21-126(1) (West 2022) (“In determining whether the respondent
    requires commitment . . . the court shall consider . . . whether the respondent has recently,
    because of a mental disorder and through an act or omission, caused . . . injury to others . .
    . [and] whether . . . there is an imminent threat of injury to . . . others . . . because of the
    respondent’s acts or omissions.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally
    ill and dangerous person’ means a person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental
    illness . . . presents a substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within
    the near future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by
    placing others in reasonable fear of such harm.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 433A.0195 (West
    2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of serious harm to . .
    . others if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . attempting . . . homicide [or] causing bodily
    injury to . . . others.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat.