United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a substantial
    risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence
    of recent attempts at, or threats of . . . serious bodily harm.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . causing
    bodily injury to himself or herself.”); 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135
    -C:27 (West 2022)
    (“‘Danger to self’ is established by demonstrating that within 40 days of the completion of
    the petition, the person has inflicted serious bodily injury on himself or has attempted . . .
    serious self-injury and there is a likelihood the act or attempted act will recur if admission
    is not ordered . . . [or] the person has threatened to inflict serious bodily injury on himself
    and there is likelihood that an act or attempt of serious self-injury will occur.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self” means that by reason of mental illness
    the person has threatened or attempted . . . serious bodily harm.”); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1
    -