United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] distress is associated with significant impairment of judgment, reason, or behavior causing
    a substantial deterioration of the person’s previous ability to function independently . . .
    .”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-317
    (11) (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill’ means a condition resulting
    in a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, or orientation that grossly impairs
    judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize and adapt to reality and requires care and
    treatment at a facility or through outpatient treatment.”); 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 12-7-2-96
     (West
    2022) (“‘Gravely disabled’, for purposes of [section] 12-26, means a condition in which an
    individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because . . . [of] a
    substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of that individual’s judgment,
    reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual’s inability to function independently.”);
    
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (looking at “[e]vidence of objective facts
    to establish the loss of cognitive or volitional control over the individual’s thoughts or
    actions” when determining dangerousness); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020