United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] previously being inflicted by a person upon himself.”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-126
    (1)
    (West 2022) (“In determining whether the respondent requires commitment . . . the court
    shall consider . . . whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder and
    through an act or omission, caused self-injury . . . [and] whether . . . there is an imminent
    threat of injury to the respondent . . . because of the respondent’s acts or omissions.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous person’ means a
    person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a substantial
    risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested by evidence
    of recent attempts at, or threats of . . . serious bodily harm.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . causing
    bodily injury to himself or herself.”);