United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] future he or she will inflict serious bodily harm on . . . others, as evidenced by recent
    behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3
    -
    1(9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and: (A)(i) Who
    presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to . . . others, as manifested by either recent
    overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical
    injury to . . . other persons . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-1
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous
    to others’ means likely to do substantial physical or emotional injury on another, as
    evidenced by a recent act, attempt or threat.”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-317
    (10) (West 2022)
    (“‘Likely to injure . . . others’ means . . . (b) substantial risk that physical harm will be
    inflicted by the proposed patient upon another as evidenced by behavior which has caused
    (Continued)
    71