United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] clear and present danger when there is “serious bodily harm to others”); 40.
    1 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 40.1-5-2
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means a “substantial risk
    of physical harm to other persons as manifested by behavior or threats evidencing
    homicidal or other violent behavior . . . .”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-10
     (West 2022)
    (“Likelihood of serious harm” means “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons
    as manifested by evidence of homicidal or other violent behavior and serious harm to them
    . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 27A-1-1(7) (West 2022) (“Danger to others” means a
    “reasonable expectation that the person will inflict serious physical injury upon another
    person in the near future . . . .”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501
     (West 2022) (finding that
    an individual poses a “substantial likelihood of serious harm” when the individual “has
    threatened or attempted homicide or other violent behavior” or “has placed others in