United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] outpatient treatment, (2) . . . combined inpatient and outpatient treatment, [or] (3) inpatient
    treatment in a mental health treatment agency . . . [or] in a hospital . . .”); Ark. Code Ann.
    (Continued)
    80
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42         Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 81 of 112
    § 20-47-207(c)(2)(D)(i) (West 2022) (“The person’s understanding of the need for
    treatment is impaired to the point that he or she is unlikely to participate in treatment
    voluntarily . . . .”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (c) (West 2022) (“The person has been
    advised of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary
    basis.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-495(b) (West 2022) (“Gravely Disabled” includes
    that “hospital treatment is necessary and available and [the individual] is mentally
    incapable of determining whether or not to accept such treatment because his judgment is
    impaired by his psychiatric disabilities.”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5011
    (a)(4) (West 2022)
    (“The individual has declined voluntarily inpatient treatment, or lacks the capacity to
    knowingly and voluntarily consent to inpatient treatment. When evaluating capacity, the