United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (d) (West 2022)
    (“(1) [A] person is not ‘gravely disabled’ if that person can survive safely without
    involuntary detention with the help of responsible family, friends, or others who are both
    willing and able to help provide for the person’s basic personal needs for food, clothing, or
    shelter. (2) However, unless they specifically indicate in writing their willingness and
    ability to help, family, friends, or others shall not be considered willing or able to provide
    this help.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-498(c)(3) (West 2022) (“[T]he court shall make
    an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement
    is available . . . .”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5011
    (a) (West 2022) (“An individual shall be
    involuntarily committed for inpatient treatment only if . . . (3) All less restrictive
    alternatives have been considered and determined to be clinically inappropriate at the time