United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or
    safety.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous person’
    means a person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a
    substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested
    by . . . evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food,
    clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
    433A.0195 (West 2022) (“A person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of
    serious harm to himself or herself . . . if . . . the person is at serious risk of . . . incurring a
    serious injury, illness or death resulting from complete neglect of basic needs for food,
    clothing, shelter or personal safety.”); 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to self’ means that by reason of mental illness the person has . . . behaved in
    such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable to satisfy his need for nourishment,