United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    warranted when “there is a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the
    person will, in the near future, . . . suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect
    himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs”);
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means an individual is “in danger of
    serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human
    needs of health or safety . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022) (finding of
    dangerousness warranted if the “individual is behaving in a manner as to indicate that he
    or she is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy his or her need
    for nourishment, medical care, shelter or self-protection and safety”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness warranted when there is evidence that the
    individual is “unable to satisfy basic needs for nourishment, medical care, shelter or safety
    without prompt and adequate treatment”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101