United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] . . . a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the
    impairment; [or] an inability for reasons other than indigence to obtain necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment and it is more probable than
    not that the person will suffer substantial harm, significant psychiatric deterioration or
    debilitation, or serious illness, unless appropriate treatment and services are provided.”);
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-61
    (f) (West 2022) (“‘Person with mental illness’ means any
    person who has a substantial psychiatric disorder . . . which . . . poses a substantial
    likelihood of physical harm to himself . . . as demonstrated by . . . a failure to provide
    necessary food, clothing, shelter or medical care for himself, as a result of the
    impairment.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’”
    means . . . a substantial risk that serious physical harm to a person will result or is occurring
    because of an impairment in his capacity to make decisions with respect to his