United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] individual’s ability to consent” when determining dangerousness); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (considering whether “as a result of the person’s mental illness,”
    the individual “is unlikely to voluntarily participate in necessary treatment”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-17-580
     (West 2022) (allowing involuntary commitment if the individual “lacks
    sufficient insight or capacity to make responsible decisions with respect to his treatment”);
    
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034
    (a)(2)(C)(iii) (West 2022) (considering whether
    the individual is “unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to
    submit to treatment” when determining dangerousness); Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-
    631(16)(a)(iii) (West 2022) (considering whether the individual “lacks the ability to engage
    in a rational decision-making process regarding the acceptance of mental treatment as