United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the
    individual: (1) is unable to provide for that individual’s food, clothing, shelter, or other
    essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of
    that individual’s judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual’s inability
    (Continued)
    76
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 77 of 112
    to function independently.”); 
    Iowa Code Ann. § 229.1
    (20) (West 2022) (“‘Seriously
    mentally impaired’ or ‘serious mental impairment’ describes the condition of a person with
    mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible
    decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment, and . . . [i]s unable to
    satisfy the person’s needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so
    that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death . .
    . .”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946
    (f)(3) (West 2022) (“‘Likely to cause harm to self or others’
    means that the person, by reason of the person’s mental disorder: . . . (B) is substantially