United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] because of that mental illness, is likely to injure himself . . . if not committed, the Court
    may order the person’s commitment . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West 2022) (“A
    person may be ordered for involuntary inpatient placement for treatment upon a finding . .
    . that . . . [t]here is substantial likelihood that in the near future he or she will inflict serious
    bodily harm on self . . . , as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or
    threatening such harm . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-1
    (9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’
    means a person who is mentally ill and: (A)(i) Who presents a substantial risk of imminent
    harm to that person . . . , as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats
    of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-1
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ means the person recently has: (1)
    Threatened or attempted . . . serious bodily harm . . . .”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-317
    (10)