United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] that the conduct will occur if admission is not ordered . . . .”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5250
    (a) (West 2022) (“If a person is detained . . . and has received an evaluation, he or she
    may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental
    health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, . . . if . . . the person is, as a result of
    a mental health disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to . . . himself or
    herself . . . .”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27-65-102
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Danger to the
    person’s self or others’ means: (a) A person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to the
    person’s self as manifested by evidence of recent threats of . . . serious bodily harm to
    himself or herself . . . .”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-495(b) (West 2022) (“For the
    purpose of [Section 17a-498] . . . ‘dangerous to himself or herself . . .’ means there is a
    (Continued)
    67