United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] 1. The individual presents a risk of suicide, including past or future threats or
    attempts; 16
    Ann. § 122C-3(11) (West 2022); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. §§ 25-03.1-02
    , 25-03.1-07 (West
    2022); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 71.05.020
    , 71.05.240 (West 2022); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. §§ 27-5-4
    , 27-1-12 (West 2022).
    16
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501
    (8) (West 2022) (“‘Danger to self’: (a) Means behavior. .
    . including attempted suicide or the serious threat thereof . . . .”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47
    -
    207(c)(2)(A) (West 2022) (“[A] clear and present danger to himself or herself [can be]
    established by demonstrating that: (A) [t]he person . . . has attempted suicide . . . .”); 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 27-65-102
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Danger to self or others’ means: (a) A
    person poses a substantial risk of physical harm to the person’s self as manifested by
    evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-1
    (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’ means the person recently has: (1) Threatened or
    attempted suicide . . . .”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-317
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likely to injure