United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] mental disorder: (A) Is likely, in the reasonably foreseeable future, to cause substantial
    physical injury or physical abuse to . . . others . . . as evidenced by behavior threatening,
    attempting or causing such injury [or] abuse . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 34-B, § 3801(4-
    A) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’ means: . . . [a] substantial risk of physical
    harm to other persons as manifested by recent homicidal or violent behavior.”); 
    Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 123, § 1
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’, [defined as] . . . a
    substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by evidence of homicidal
    or other violent behavior.”); 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1401
    (1) (West 2022) (“‘Person
    requiring treatment’ means . . . an individual who has mental illness, and who as a result
    of that mental illness can reasonably be expected within the near future to intentionally or
    unintentionally seriously physically injure . . . another individual . . . and who has engaged
    in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
    expectation.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who
    poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness]
    and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to . . .