United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (“Mentally ill person subject to court order”
    means a person who “[r]epresents a substantial and immediate risk of serious physical
    impairment or injury to self as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to provide
    for and is not providing for the person’s basic physical needs because of the person’s
    mental illness and that appropriate provision for those needs cannot be made immediately
    available in the community . . . .”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43A, § 1-103 (West 2022) (“Person
    requiring treatment” means a person who “poses a substantial risk of immediate serious
    physical injury to self or death as manifested by evidence that the person is unable to
    provide for and is not providing for his or her basic physical needs.”); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 426.005
     (West 2022) (finding that involuntary commitment is warranted when the
    individual is “[u]nable to provide for basic personal needs that are necessary to avoid