United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] because of an impairment in his capacity to make decisions with respect to his
    hospitalization and need for treatment as evidenced by his current mental disorder or
    mental illness which results in an inability to provide for his own basic necessities of food,
    clothing, shelter, safety or medical care or his inability to provide for his own mental health
    care which may result in a substantial risk of serious physical harm . . . [or] patterns of
    behavior [of the same previously occuring].”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-126
    (1)(a) (West
    2022) (“In determining whether the respondent requires commitment, . . . the court shall
    consider . . . whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable
    (Continued)
    77
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 78 of 112
    to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or
    safety.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 71-908
     (West 2022) (“‘Mentally ill and dangerous person’
    means a person who is mentally ill . . . and because of such mental illness . . . presents a
    substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as manifested