United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4-27.2
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self” means that by reason of mental illness
    the person has threatened or attempted . . . serious bodily harm.”); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1
    -
    3(M) (West 2022) (“‘[L]ikelihood of serious harm to oneself’ means that it is more likely
    than not that in the near future the person . . . will cause serious bodily harm to the person’s
    self by violent or other self-destructive means, including grave passive neglect.”); 
    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.01
     (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood to result in serious harm’ or ‘likely to
    result in serious harm’ means (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as
    manifested by threats of or attempts at . . . serious bodily harm or other conduct
    demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §
    122C-3(11) (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous to self’[means] . . . the individual has mutilated
    himself or herself and has attempted to mutilate himself or herself and that there is a
    reasonable probability of self-mutilation unless adequate treatment is given.”);