United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] Ann. 5/1-
    119(1) (West 2022) (“‘Person subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis’
    means: (1) A person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is reasonably
    expected, unless treated on an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing such person . .
    . in physical harm . . . .”); 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 12-7-2-53
     (West 2022) (“‘Dangerous’, for
    purposes of [Section] 12-26, means a condition in which an individual as a result of mental
    illness, presents a substantial risk of: (1) suffering self-caused harm . . . .”); 
    Iowa Code Ann. § 229.1
    (20) (West 2022) (“‘Seriously mentally impaired’ or ‘serious mental
    impairment’ describes the condition of a person with mental illness . . . and who because
    of that illness . . . [i]s likely to physically injure the person’s self . . . if allowed to remain
    at liberty without treatment.”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-2946
    (f)(3) (West 2022) (“‘Likely to
    cause harm to self . . . ’ means that the person, by reason of the person’s mental disorder:
    (A) Is likely, in the reasonably foreseeable future, to cause substantial physical injury or