United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] as essential food, clothing, shelter or safety . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West
    2022) (“He or she is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible
    family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely
    to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal
    poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-1
    (9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and: . . .
    (A)(ii) Who is so unable to care for that person’s own physical health and safety as to create
    an imminently life-endangering crisis . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-1
     (West 2022)
    (“‘Dangerous to self’ means the person recently has: . . . (2) Behaved in such a manner as
    to indicate that the person is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to