United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal
    safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is
    not taken . . . .”); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501
    (15) (West 2022) (“‘Grave disability’
    means a condition evidenced by behavior in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder,
    is likely to come to serious physical harm or serious illness because the person is unable to
    provide for the person’s own basic physical needs.”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-207
    (c)(2)(C)
    (West 2022) (“The person’s recent behavior or behavior history demonstrates that he or
    she so lacks the capacity to care for his or her own welfare that there is a reasonable
    (Continued)
    75
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 76 of 112
    probability of death, serious bodily injury, or serious physical or mental debilitation if
    admission is not ordered . . . .”); 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5008
     (West 2022) (“For purposes
    of [Section 5250] ‘gravely disabled’ means a condition in which a person, as a result of
    impairment by chronic alcoholism, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs