United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] homicidal or other violent behavior . . . .”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-10
     (West 2022)
    (“Likelihood of serious harm” means “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons
    as manifested by evidence of homicidal or other violent behavior and serious harm to them
    . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 27A-1-1(7) (West 2022) (“Danger to others” means a
    “reasonable expectation that the person will inflict serious physical injury upon another
    person in the near future . . . .”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501
     (West 2022) (finding that
    an individual poses a “substantial likelihood of serious harm” when the individual “has
    threatened or attempted homicide or other violent behavior” or “has placed others in
    reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them”); 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034
     (West 2022) (finding dangerousness of the individual “is
    likely to cause serious harm to others”); Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-602 (West 2022)
    (“‘Substantial danger’ means that due to mental illness, an individual is at serious risk of .