United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] intentionally or unintentionally seriously physically injure himself . . . and who has
    engaged in an act or acts or made significant threats that are substantially supportive of the
    expectation.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.02 subd. 17a(a) (West 2022) (“A ‘person who
    poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness’ means any person who has [a mental illness]
    and who, due to this impairment, poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self . .
    . as demonstrated by . . . a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self.”); 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 632.005
    (10) (West 2022) (“‘Likelihood of serious harm’ means . . . a substantial
    risk that serious physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon his own person, as
    evidenced by recent threats, including verbal threats, or attempts to . . . inflict physical
    harm on himself . . . [or] patterns of behavior that historically have resulted in serious harm
    previously being inflicted by a person upon himself.”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 53-21-126
    (1)
    (West 2022) (“In determining whether the respondent requires commitment . . . the court
    shall consider . . . whether the respondent has recently, because of a mental disorder and