United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] an individual “has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another” or “by his or
    her threats or actions he or she has placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm to
    themselves”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-817
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when
    “there is a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the
    near future, . . . cause serious physical harm to . . . others as evidenced by recent behavior
    causing, attempting, or threatening harm”); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West
    2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means there is a substantial risk that “physical harm
    will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such
    harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm
    . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness if the
    “individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another” or “by threat or
    action, has placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm to themselves”); 
    Wis. Stat.