United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] finding . . . that: . . . (b) All available less restrictive treatment alternatives that would offer
    an opportunity for improvement of his or her condition have been judged to be
    (Continued)
    83
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024        Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023       Pg: 84 of 112
    12.    The individual has a history of committing, or has recently committed, dangerous
    overt acts or has exhibited grossly disturbed behavior or harmful sexual
    conduct. 27
    inappropriate.”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 334-60.2
    (3) (West 2022) (A court must find
    “[t]hat the person is in need of care or treatment, or both, and there is no suitable alternative
    available through existing facilities and programs which would be less restrictive than
    hospitalization.”); 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 66-329
    (11) (West 2022) (“If, upon completion of the
    hearing and consideration of the record, and after consideration of reasonable alternatives
    . . . , the court finds . . . [commitment is appropriate under this section], the court shall order