United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] (determination of clear and present danger when there is “attempted suicide”); 40.
    1 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 40.1-5-2
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means a
    “substantial risk of physical harm to the person himself or herself as manifested by
    behavior evidencing serious threats of, or attempts at, suicide . . . .”); 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44
    -
    23-10 (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means “a substantial risk of physical
    harm to the person himself as manifested by evidence of threats of, or attempts at, suicide
    . . . .”); S.D. Codified Laws § 27A-1-1(7) (West 2022) (“Danger to self” means a
    “reasonable expectation that the person will inflict serious physical injury upon himself or
    herself in the near future . . . as evidenced by . . . the person’s recent acts or omissions
    which constitute a danger of suicide . . . .”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501
     (West 2022)
    (Continued)
    66
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 67 of 112
    2. The individual presents a risk of substantial self-harm, including history and
    threats of self-harm; 17