United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] physical illness, significant psychiatric deterioration, or mismanagement of the person’s
    essential needs that could result in substantial bodily harm.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-
    495(b) (West 2022) (“For the purpose of [Section 17a-498] . . . ‘gravely disabled’ means
    that a person, as a result of mental or emotional impairment, is in danger of serious harm
    as a result of an inability or failure to provide for his or her own basic human needs such
    as essential food, clothing, shelter or safety . . . .”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West
    2022) (“He or she is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible
    family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely
    to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal
    poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being . . . .”); 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 37-3-1
    (9.1) (West 2022) (“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and: . . .
    (A)(ii) Who is so unable to care for that person’s own physical health and safety as to create
    an imminently life-endangering crisis . . . .”); 
    Haw. Rev. Stat.