United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] (West 2022)
    (finding of dangerousness when there is evidence of an inability to “satisfy basic needs for
    nourishment, essential medical care, shelter or safety”).
    21
    
    Iowa Code Ann. § 229.1
    (20) (West 2022) (“‘Seriously mentally impaired’ or
    ‘serious mental impairment’ describes the condition of a person with mental illness [who]
    because of that illness . . . [i]s likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the
    person’s family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person
    . . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.011(2) (West 2022) (“‘Danger’ or ‘threat of danger to
    self, family, or others’ means substantial physical harm or threat of substantial physical
    harm upon self, family, or others, including actions which deprive . . . family, or others of
    the basic means of survival including provision for reasonable shelter, food, or clothing.”);
    (Continued)
    79
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 80 of 112
    7. The individual has impaired judgment; 22
    8. The individual refuses or is unable to consent to voluntary treatment, including