United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] herself in the near future . . . as evidenced by . . . the person’s recent acts or omissions
    which constitute a danger of suicide . . . .”); 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501
     (West 2022)
    (Continued)
    66
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-7024       Doc: 42          Filed: 05/04/2023      Pg: 67 of 112
    2. The individual presents a risk of substantial self-harm, including history and
    threats of self-harm; 17
    (finding that an individual poses a “substantial likelihood of serious harm” when the
    individual “has threatened or attempted suicide”); Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-602 (West
    2022) (“‘Substantial danger’ means that due to mental illness, an individual is at serious
    risk of . . . suicide . . . .”); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 7101
     (West 2022) (“A danger of harm to
    himself or herself may be shown by establishing that . . . he or she has threatened or
    attempted suicide . . . .”); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of
    serious harm” means there is a substantial risk that “[p]hysical harm will be inflicted by a
    person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide