United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] this help.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 17a-498(c)(3) (West 2022) (“[T]he court shall make
    an order for his or her commitment, considering whether or not a less restrictive placement
    is available . . . .”); 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 5011
    (a) (West 2022) (“An individual shall be
    involuntarily committed for inpatient treatment only if . . . (3) All less restrictive
    alternatives have been considered and determined to be clinically inappropriate at the time
    of the hearing . . . .”); 
    D.C. Code Ann. § 21-545
    (b)(2) (West 2022) (“[T]he Court may
    order the person’s commitment to the Department or to any other facility, hospital, or
    mental health provider that the Court believes is the least restrictive alternative consistent
    with the best interests of the person and the public.”); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.467
    (1) (West
    2022) (“A person may be ordered for involuntary inpatient placement for treatment upon a
    finding . . . that: . . . (b) All available less restrictive treatment alternatives that would offer