United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] safety, so that it is probable that death, substantial physical bodily injury, serious mental
    deterioration, or serious physical debilitation or disease will ensue unless adequate
    treatment is afforded”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-817
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness
    warranted when “there is a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the
    person will, in the near future, . . . suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect
    himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs”);
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 71.05.020
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means an individual is “in danger of
    serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human
    needs of health or safety . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022) (finding of
    dangerousness warranted if the “individual is behaving in a manner as to indicate that he
    or she is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy his or her need