United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] adequate treatment is given.”); 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (“Serious
    risk of harm” includes “a substantial likelihood” of “[s]uicide, as manifested by suicidal
    threats, attempts, or significant depression relevant to suicidal potential . . . .”); 
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.01
     (West 2022) (“Mentally ill person subject to court order” means a
    person who “[r]epresents a substantial risk of physical harm to self as manifested by
    evidence of threats of, or attempts at, suicide . . . .”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 43A, § 1-103
    (West 2022) (“Person requiring treatment” means a person who “poses a substantial risk
    of immediate physical harm to self as manifested by evidence or serious threats of or
    attempts at suicide . . . .”); 50 Pa. Stat. & Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7304 (West 2022)
    (determination of clear and present danger when there is “attempted suicide”); 40.
    1 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 40.1-5-2
     (West 2022) (“Likelihood of serious harm” means a