United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] (West 2022) (“Likelihood of
    serious harm” means there is a substantial risk that “[p]hysical harm will be inflicted by a
    person upon his or her own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide
    or inflict physical harm on oneself . . . .”); 
    W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-1-12
     (West 2022)
    (finding of dangerousness if the “individual has threatened or attempted suicide”); 
    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 51.20
     (West 2022) (finding of dangerousness when there is “evidence of recent
    threats of or attempts at suicide”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 25-10-101
     (West 2022 (finding of
    dangerousness when there is “evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide”).
    17
    
    Ala. Code § 22-52-10.4
    (a)(2) (West 2022) (“Respondent poses a real and present threat
    of substantial harm to self.”); 
    Alaska Stat. Ann. § 47.30.915
    (12)(A) (West 2022)
    (“‘[L]ikely to cause serious harm’ means a person who (A) poses a substantial risk of
    bodily harm to that person’s self, as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or
    threatening that harm . . . .”);