United States v. Christopher Perkins ( 2023 )
[…] the individual is “unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to
    submit to treatment” when determining dangerousness); Utah Code Ann. § 62A-15-
    631(16)(a)(iii) (West 2022) (considering whether the individual “lacks the ability to engage
    in a rational decision-making process regarding the acceptance of mental treatment as
    demonstrated by evidence of inability to weigh the possible risks of accepting or rejecting
    treatment” when determining whether involuntary commitment is appropriate).
    24
    
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 25-03.1-02
     (West 2022) (looking at “patterns in the
    individual’s treatment history” when determining if there is a “serious risk of harm”); Okla.
    Stat. Ann. tit. 43A, § 1-103 (West 2022) (“The mental health or substance abuse history of
    the person may be used as part of the evidence to determine whether the person is a person
    requiring treatment . . . .”); 
    Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 426.005
     (West 2022) (“Person with mental
    illness” means a person “[w]ho, within the previous three years, has twice been placed in
    a hospital or approved inpatient facility” or “[w]ho is exhibiting symptoms or behavior