Lorenzo v. SEC , 203 L. Ed. 2d 484 ( 2019 )
[…] securities exchange,
    “(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
    defraud,
    “(b) To make any untrue statement of a material
    fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in or-
    der to make the statements made, in the light of the
    circumstances under which they were made, not mis-
    leading, or
    “(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of busi-
    ness which operates or would operate as a fraud or
    deceit upon any person
    in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.”
    
    15 U.S. C
    . §78j
    “It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or in-
    directly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of in-
    terstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any
    national securities exchange—
    *     *      *
    “(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase
    or sale of any security registered on a national securities ex-
    change or any security not so registered, or any securities-
    based swap agreement[,] any manipulative or decep-
    tive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules
    and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as
    Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019)          15
    Opinion
    Appendix      of the of
    to opinion  Court
    the Court
    necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
    protection of investors.”
    
    15 U.S. C
    . §77q
    “(a) Use of interstate commerce for purpose of fraud or
    deceit
    “It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of
    any securities (including security-based swaps) or any
    security-based swap agreement . . . by the use of any