Lorenzo v. SEC , 203 L. Ed. 2d 484 ( 2019 )
[…] or sale of any security registered on a national securities ex-
    change or any security not so registered, or any securities-
    based swap agreement[,] any manipulative or decep-
    tive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules
    and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as
    Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019)          15
    Opinion
    Appendix      of the of
    to opinion  Court
    the Court
    necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
    protection of investors.”
    
    15 U.S. C
    . §77q
    “(a) Use of interstate commerce for purpose of fraud or
    deceit
    “It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of
    any securities (including security-based swaps) or any
    security-based swap agreement . . . by the use of any
    means or instruments of transportation or communication
    in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or
    indirectly—
    “(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to de-
    fraud, or
    “(2) to obtain money or property by means of any
    untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to
    state a material fact necessary in order to make the
    statements made, in light of the circumstances under