Veterans Contracting Group v. United States , 920 F.3d 801 ( 2019 )
[…] The ma-
    jority agrees that the contract would likely have been
    awarded to VCG but for the VA’s error in removing VCG
    from the database.
    2             VETERANS CONTRACTING GROUP v. UNITED STATES
    Nonetheless, the majority affirms. That result, deny-
    ing a contract to a preference-eligible contractor, can only
    be achieved by treating the contracting officer and the pre-
    parer of the database as though they were separate enti-
    ties. They were not. Both were part of the VA and acted
    as agents of the VA. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 8127
    (d) (providing that
    “a contracting officer of the Department shall award con-
    tracts” to small business concerns owned and controlled by
    veterans (emphasis added)); 
    id.
     § 8127(f)(1) (providing that
    “the Secretary shall maintain a database of small business
    concerns owned and controlled by veterans”); see also Lib-
    erty Ammunition, Inc. v. United States, 
    835 F.3d 1388
    ,
    1401–02 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“It is a well recognized principle
    of procurement law that the contracting officer, as agent of
    the executive department, has only that authority actually