Com. v. Hill, M. , 210 A.3d 1104 ( 2019 )
[…] to prove a “pattern of racketeering activity.” Additional proof of this pattern
    arises from Appellant’s convictions for dealing in the proceeds of unlawful
    activities, the sufficiency of which we have confirmed above. Finally, Appellant
    does not challenge the evidence of an “enterprise.” Nor can he, since the
    evidence demonstrates that he and the straw purchasers formed an
    association in fact to carry out illegal purchases of firearms.
    Appellant’s second corrupt organizations conviction was for violating
    Section 911(b)(4), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to
    conspire to violate . . . paragraph[] (1) . . . of this subsection.” The evidence
    reflects that Appellant conspired with the straw purchasers to engage in a
    pattern of racketeering acts, specifically, a series of unsworn falsifications
    made for the purpose of purchasing firearms.