Com. v. Hill, M. , 210 A.3d 1104 ( 2019 )
[…] J-S10021-19
    money that Appellant gave the straw purchasers. Appellant stated in a text
    message that he could not purchase any more guns until he sold the firearms
    already in his possession. The inference thus arises that the funds Appellant
    furnished to straw purchasers were proceeds from his illegal sales of firearms.
    For these reasons, we reject Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of
    the evidence underlying his conviction for dealing in proceeds of unlawful
    activity.
    Next, we address Appellant’s two convictions for corrupt organizations
    under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911. His first conviction was for violating subsection
    911(b)(1), which provides in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income
    derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering
    activity in which such person participated as a principal, to use or
    invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the
    proceeds of such income, in the acquisition of any interest in, or
    the establishment or operation of, any enterprise.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(1).           Section 911(h) defines several terms within
    subsection (b)(1).       “Racketeering activity” constitutes “an act which is
    indictable under any of the following provisions of this title: . . . Chapter 49
    (relating to falsification and intimidation) . . . [and] section 5111[.]”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(1)(i). “Pattern of racketeering activity” consists of “a
    course of conduct requiring two or more acts of racketeering activity one of