White v. Square, Inc. , 250 Cal. Rptr. 3d 770 ( 2019 )
[…] “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and
    equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion,
    ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic
    information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship,
    primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full
    and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
    3
    WHITE v. SQUARE, INC.
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    services in all business establishments of every kind
    whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b); all undesignated
    statutory references are to this code.) Section 52, subdivision (a)
    provides: “Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes
    any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is
    liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any
    amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting
    without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of
    actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars
    ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the
    court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the
    rights provided in Section 51 . . . .”          And section 52,
    subdivision (c)(3) authorizes “any person aggrieved by” conduct
    of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights described
    in this section to request “preventive relief, including an
    application for a permanent or temporary injunction,
    restraining order, or other order . . . as the complainant deems
    necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights described in
    this section.”
    The purpose of the Act is to create and preserve “a
    nondiscriminatory environment in California business
    establishments by ‘banishing’ or ‘eradicating’ arbitrary,
    invidious discrimination by such establishments.” (Angelucci v.
    Century Supper Club (2007) 
    41 Cal. 4th 160