State v. Tolle , 2020 Ohio 935 ( 2020 )
[…] 2903.02(A) for purposely causing the death of another, and (2) R.C. 2903.02(B) for causing the
    death of another “as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an
    offense of violence that is a felony,” in this case felonious assault.
    {¶ 52} Felonious assault, a second-degree felony, is defined under R.C. 2903.11:
    (A) No person shall knowingly * * *:
    ***
    (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another’s unborn by
    means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.
    R.C. 2903.11(A)(2). R.C. 2901.22 defines the relevant mental states as follows:
    (A) A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a
    certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a
    certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the
    offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.
    (B) A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the