No. 18SC630, Yeadon v. People—Drug Offender Surcharge—Punishment—
[…] ¶4    Yeadon appealed his judgment of conviction and sentence.
    Id. at ¶
    1. As
    relevant here, he argued that the late imposition of the drug offender surcharge
    violated his federal and state constitutional rights against double jeopardy.
    Id.
    at ¶
    2. In a unanimous, published decision, a division of the court of appeals
    2For the sake of convenience, we refer to the sentence imposed on the class 6 felony
    drug conviction as the “sentence.”
    3 It is undisputed that Yeadon is a “drug offender” for purposes of section
    18-19-103(1)(e) based on his class 6 felony drug conviction for possession of
    methamphetamine. See § 18-19-102(2), C.R.S. (2019) (“‘Drug offender’ means any
    person convicted of any offense under article 18 of this title or an attempt to
    commit such offense as provided by article 2 of this title.”).
    3
    disagreed.
    Id. The division
    acknowledged that in certain circumstances increasing
    a lawful sentence after it has been imposed and the defendant has begun serving
    it may amount to double jeopardy.
    Id. at ¶
    44. But, finding that the drug offender