No. 18SC630, Yeadon v. People—Drug Offender Surcharge—Punishment—
[…] 380 P.3d 137
    , 146 (comparing “shall” to “must” and noting that
    each “connotes a mandatory requirement”).
    7
    ¶12   Relying on subsections (6)(a) and (6)(b) of the drug offender surcharge
    statute, however, Yeadon insists that the surcharge cannot be deemed mandatory
    because the trial court has discretion to waive it. We are unpersuaded.
    ¶13   Subsection (6)(a) provides that “[t]he court may not waive any portion of
    the surcharge . . . unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially
    unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(a). And subsection
    (6)(b) states that such a finding “shall only be made after a hearing at which the
    drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence
    that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge.”
    § 18-19-103(6)(b). To be sure, when a defendant presents clear and convincing
    evidence at a hearing that he lacks the financial means to pay any portion of the
    drug offender surcharge, the trial court is vested with discretion to waive that
    portion of the surcharge.