State v. Howard (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 3195 ( 2020 )
[…] , 2016-Ohio-2814, 
    56 N.E.3d 965
    , ¶ 14. “[O]ne of the overriding goals” of S.B. 2 was “truth in sentencing.”
    Anderson at ¶ 22.
    {¶ 37} To have truth in sentencing, the offender must be correctly notified
    of his or her sentence. R.C. 2929.19 lays out the requirements that a trial court must
    follow when sentencing an offender. Under R.C. 2929.19(A), the trial court “shall
    hold a sentencing hearing” before imposing a sentence. The court must determine
    “at the sentencing hearing” whether a community-control sanction should be
    imposed. See R.C. 2929.19(B)(4). The court is required to notify the offender at
    the sentencing hearing that if he or she violates the conditions of the community-
    control sanction, then the court may “impose a longer time under the same sanction,
    impose a more restrictive sanction, or impose a prison term * * * and shall indicate
    the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Id. {¶ 38}
    The statute makes no substantive distinction between the initial
    sentencing hearing and subsequent sentencing hearings. After the initial reference
    in R.C. 2929.19(A) to “a sentencing hearing,” the statute refers to “the sentencing