Wittingham v. TNE Limited Partnership , 2020 UT 49 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶30 Relying on this section, the district court concluded that
    the Act provides a clear policy that partners may bind the
    partnership only in limited circumstances after dissolution.
    According to the court, Mr. Muir did not enter into the TNE
    __________________________________________________________
    39 Although dissolution may be triggered by an event specified
    in the Act, a limited partnership is “not terminated,” and therefore
    continues in a limited capacity, until its affairs have been wound
    up. UTAH CODE § 48-1-27 (2009). But under Utah Code
    section 48-2a-203.5(7) (2009), when a limited partnership is
    involuntarily dissolved because it failed to file an annual report and
    did not cure the delinquency within sixty days, it “may not
    maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state
    until it has reinstated its certificate or registration following
    dissolution.” In other words, a limited partnership that has been
    administratively dissolved is barred from bringing suit until it has
    been reinstated. In this case, the parties stipulate that the Muir