Graham v. Albertsons , 2020 UT 15 ( 2020 )
[…] between the frameworks the Legislature implemented in UOSHA
    and UADA. And if there were nothing else in UOSHA that spoke to
    preemption, we might agree with the district court that UOSHA‘s
    structure and purpose, much like UADA‘s, permits an inference that
    the Legislature intended UOSHA to occupy the field and preempt
    common law remedies.
    ¶20 But, as Graham argues, UOSHA contains a provision that
    UADA lacks.
    6
    Cite as: 
    2020 UT 15
                             Opinion of the Court
    ¶21 Utah Code section 34A-6-110 states:
    (1) Nothing in this chapter is deemed to limit or
    repeal requirements imposed by statute or otherwise
    recognized by law.
    (2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or held
    to supersede or in any manner affect workers‘
    compensation or enlarge or diminish or affect the
    common-law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities
    of employers and employees under any law with
    respect to injuries, occupational or other diseases, or
    death of employees arising out of, or in the course of
    employment.
    ¶22 Subsection 110(1)‘s sweep is broad. The Legislature instructs
    that UOSHA does not ―limit or repeal requirements imposed by
    statute or otherwise recognized by law.‖ § 34A-6-110(1) (Emphasis
    added). Graham‘s claim of wrongful termination in violation of
    public policy would appear to fall into the category of a requirement
    ―otherwise recognized by law,‖ which the statute mandates UOSHA
    not disturb. See id.; see also Ray v.