State v. Swartz , 2020 Ohio 5037 ( 2020 )
[…] Moran, 
    509 U.S. 389
    , 399, 
    113 S.Ct. 2680
    , 
    125 L.Ed.2d 321
     (1993).
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2945.37 codifies this due process right, providing in pertinent part:
    (B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * [the] defense may
    raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is
    raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the
    issue as provided in this section. * * *
    {¶ 12} R.C. 2945.371 provides that if the issue of a defendant’s competence is
    raised under R.C. 2945.37, the court may order up to three evaluations of the defendant’s
    present mental condition. Further, R.C. 2945.37(E) states that “[t]he prosecutor and
    defense counsel may submit evidence on the issue of the defendant’s competence to
    -6-
    stand trial. A written report of the evaluation of the defendant may be admitted into
    evidence at the hearing by stipulation, but if either the prosecution or defense objects to
    its admission, the report may be admitted under sections 2317.36 to 2317.38 of the
    Revised Code or any other applicable statute or rule.”
    {¶ 13} We review a trial court’s decision regarding a competency evaluation for an
    abuse of discretion. State v. Curry, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2012-CA-50, 
    2014-Ohio-3836
    ,
    ¶ 40; State v. Cook, 
    2016-Ohio-2823
    , 
    64 N.E.3d 350
    , ¶ 63 (5th Dist.); State v. Patton,