Athens v. McClain (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5146 ( 2020 )
[…] explicitly preempting municipalities from imposing an income tax unless they
    adopted, by ordinance or resolution, the provisions of R.C. Chapter 718 and levied
    the tax in accordance with those provisions, R.C. 715.013 and 718.04(A).
    B. Enactment of centralized administration
    {¶ 7} In 2017, the General Assembly enacted 2017 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 49
    (“H.B. 49”), which added new sections to R.C. Chapter 718—R.C. 718.80 through
    718.95—and those sections provide for a centralized administration of municipal
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    net-profits taxes. R.C. 718.80 authorizes municipal net-profits taxpayers to “elect
    to be subject to” those newly enacted sections “in lieu of the provisions set forth in
    the remainder of [R.C. Chapter 718].” Simply put, these taxpayers have the option
    to select the new method of centralized administration.1
    {¶ 8} Before H.B. 49 was enacted, businesses had to file returns with and
    pay taxes directly to the municipalities to which they had net-profits-tax