Athens v. McClain (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5146 ( 2020 )
[…] exercise.”
    Id. at
    ¶ 22. 
    Further, we stated that “the General Assembly cannot
    command Worthington to impose a tax on Schedule C income when Worthington
    has chosen not to tax that income, because such a requirement is not an act of
    limitation.”
    Id. {¶ 47} After
    Gesler was decided, the General Assembly passed H.B. 5,
    which invoked the General Assembly’s authority to broadly preempt municipal
    income taxes based on the fact that the state has imposed its own income tax, R.C.
    Chapter 5747. See R.C. 715.013(A) (“Except as otherwise expressly authorized by
    the Revised Code, no municipal corporation shall levy a tax that is the same as or
    similar to a tax levied under Chapter * * * 5747 * * * of the Revised Code”). The
    provisions enacted under H.B. 5 permit municipalities to tax income on the
    conditions that the municipality do so in accordance with the provisions of R.C.
    Chapter 718 and that it explicitly incorporate those provisions into its tax code.