Adams v. DeWine (Slip Opinion) , 2022 Ohio 89 ( 2022 )
[…] severely unmanageable.
    (Emphasis sic.) Vieth at 286 (plurality opinion). Indeed, in Rucho, the court
    suggested that state constitutional and statutory provisions similar to Section
    1(C)(3)(a) provide standards and guidance that state courts can apply. Rucho at __,
    
    139 S.Ct. at 2507-2508
    , citing, inter alia, Florida Constitution, Article III, Section
    14
    January Term, 2022
    20(a) (“No apportionment plan or individual district shall be drawn with the intent to
    favor or disfavor a political party or an incumbent”) and Del.Code Ann., Title xxix,
    Section 804 (providing that no state legislative district shall “be created so as to
    unduly favor any person or political party”). Chief Justice John Roberts, writing for
    the majority, noted: “We do not understand how the dissent can maintain that a
    provision saying that no districting plan ‘shall be drawn with the intent to favor or
    disfavor a political party’ provides little guidance on the question.”