In re Guardianship of Lieber , 2020 Ohio 5625 ( 2020 )
[…] the ward while the ward lives; upon the ward’s death the administrator or executor
    becomes his personal representative”).
    “[O]nce a guardianship ceases to exist, a probate court retains
    jurisdiction for the limited purpose of settling the guardian’s final accounting.” In
    re Guardianship of Hollins, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 434
    , 
    2007-Ohio-4555
    , 
    872 N.E.2d 1214
    ,
    ¶ 29.   Hollins involved the guardianship of a minor, rather than a mentally
    incompetent adult, but we find the analogy apropos. See R.C. 2111.50(B) (“In
    connection with any person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent
    or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has appointed a
    guardian, the court has * * * all the powers that relate to the person and the estate of
    the person * * *”).
    The issue the Hollins court addressed was “whether a probate court
    may properly retain jurisdiction and issue orders related to the minor ward once