In re N.C. , 2020 Ohio 6929 ( 2020 )
[…] addressed appellant-mother's four assignments of error.          Appellee-agency filed a
    response brief in appellant-mother's case only, addressing her four assignment's of
    error. A response brief addressing appellant-aunt's seven assignments of error has not
    been filed by any party.
    Appellant-Aunt I and Appellant-Mother I
    {¶ 25} In appellant-aunt's and appellant-mother's first assignments of error, they
    claim the trial court erred in finding no change in circumstances. We agree.
    {¶ 26} R.C. 2151.42 governs modification or termination of dispositional order.
    Subsection (B) states the following:
    An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section
    2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the
    Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to
    be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order
    granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have
    arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at
    that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or
    Richland County, Case Nos. 20 CA 0004 and 20 CA 0013                                           7
    the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or
    termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
    {¶ 27} R.C.      2151.42   does   not    define   what    constitutes    a    "change   in
    circumstances."         R.C. 3109.04 governs modifications to parental rights and
    responsibilities   in   divorce   proceedings     and    similarly   requires   a    "change   of