In re Trust Created by McGregor ( 2021 )
[…] children equally.
    Although disputes involving the administration of trusts
    are encouraged to be resolved through nonjudicial means, 6
    § 30-3811 of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code, see 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-3801
     to 30-38,110 (Reissue 2016, Cum. Supp. 2018
    & Supp. 2019), authorizes the court to determine the validity of
    a nonjudicial settlement agreement according to the provisions
    of the code or other applicable laws.
    [5-8] In declining to approve the agreement, the court relied
    upon § 30-3811(c), which provides: “A nonjudicial ­settlement
    agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a
    material purpose of the trust . . . . A spendthrift provision in
    the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a material pur-
    pose of the trust.” “Spendthrift provision” means “a term of
    6
    See Unif. Trust Code § 111, comment, 7D U.L.A. 101 (2018). See, also,
    In re Trust Created by Fenske, 
    303 Neb. 430
    , 
    930 N.W.2d 43
     (2019)