In re Trust Created by McGregor ( 2021 )
[…] tributed to the issue of Allen or Debra per stirpes. The court
    further found that although yet unknown and undetermined,
    the beneficiaries of the carve-out trusts are a specific class
    of beneficiaries whose rights are affected by the agreement,
    and that thus the beneficiaries qualify as “interested persons.”
    Because the unknown and undetermined beneficiaries had not
    consented to the agreement, the court determined that Allen
    failed to establish under § 30-3811 an enforceable nonjudicial
    settlement agreement.
    The court then analyzed the requirements of § 30-3811(c),
    while assuming that all interested persons had consented to the
    agreement. Section 30-3811(c) states in part that “[a] nonjudi-
    cial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not
    violate a material purpose of the trust . . . .” The court found
    that the agreement violates a material purpose of the Family
    Trust, because the agreement sought to change specific terms
    of the irrevocable trust in at least three respects. First, Allen
    would receive an additional tract of land which he would not