Medponics Illinois LLC v. Dept. of Agriculture , 2021 IL 125443 ( 2021 )
[…] Pertinent
    here, section 105(c) of the Act provides that cultivation centers “may not be located
    within 2,500 feet of *** an area zoned for residential use.” 
    Id.
     § 105(c). The Act
    does not provide a definition for “area zoned for residential use.” See id. § 10.
    However, in the Administrative Rules, the DOA defines “[a]rea zoned for
    residential use” as an “area zoned exclusively for residential use.” (Emphasis
    added.) 8 Ill. Adm. Code 1000.10 (2014).
    ¶7         The Act charges the DOA with issuing medical cannabis cultivation center
    permits. 410 ILCS 130/85 (West 2014). As part of the cultivation center permit
    application process, the Administrative Rules require applicants to submit “[a] copy
    of the current local zoning ordinance to the [DOA] and verification from the local
    zoning authority that the proposed cultivation center is in compliance with the local
    zoning rules issued in accordance with Section 140 of the Act.” 8 Ill. Adm. Code
    1000.100(d)(17) (2015). Applicants must further submit a map of the area
    surrounding the proposed cultivation center that demonstrates that the proposed
    location is not located within 2500 feet of the property line of an area zoned for