State ex rel. Newark Group, Inc. v. Admin., Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2021 Ohio 1939 ( 2021 )
[…] Group to repay the funds to the BWC. (Stip. at 52.) Newark Group complied.
    No. 19AP-544                                                                       8
    {¶ 23} 10. The panel's decision extensively addressed the distinction between
    temporary total disability ("TTD") compensation and VSSR awards, and their respective
    eligibility for reimbursement under the Sysco Fund:
    The Sysco case addressed an issue regarding temporary total
    compensation, not a VSSR award. Temporary total
    compensation is created under R.C. 4123.56. VSSR awards are
    penalties to employers created under the Ohio Constitution,
    Article II, Section 35 which states "[s]uch board shall have full
    power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an
    injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the
    employer to comply with any specific requirement for the
    protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted
    by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by
    such board, and its decision shall be final."
    Because VSSRs are penalties, they are treated differently than
    compensation. The non-adversarial nature of workers'
    compensation proceedings does not apply to VSSR
    proceedings. See State v. Ohio Stove Co. (1950), 
    154 Ohio St. 27