State ex rel. Newark Group, Inc. v. Admin., Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2021 Ohio 1939 ( 2021 )
[…] conclusions of law which is appended hereto. The magistrate found that even though a
    VSSR award may serve a punitive or prophylactic purpose, such an award is
    "compensation" paid by a participating self-insured employer to the claimant under R.C.
    4123.512(H). Therefore, following the determination that the VSSR award was erroneously
    paid, the BWC should have granted relator's request for full reimbursement from the
    surplus fund as authorized by R.C. 4123.512(H).
    {¶ 3} In support of the conclusion that a VSSR award is "compensation" under R.C.
    4123.512(H), the magistrate noted that VSSR awards find their source in the Ohio
    Constitution, Article II, Section 35. That constitutional provision provides that such awards
    "shall be added by the board, to the amount of compensation that may be awarded on
    account of such injury, disease, or death, and paid in like manner as other awards." The
    magistrate also emphasized that Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-20(A) defines a VSSR award as
    "an additional award of compensation founded upon the claim that the injury, occupational
    disease, or death resulted from the failure of the employer to comply with the specific