State ex rel. Newark Group, Inc. v. Admin., Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2021 Ohio 1939 ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    2018-Ohio-5086
    , ¶ 40. These cases
    stress that VSSR awards have a different purpose from compensation that replaces lost
    wages due to workplace injury–the purpose of a VSSR award is prophylactic, to prevent
    safety violations and minimize resulting claims.
    {¶ 36} Newark Group argues that, analytical distinctions aside regarding their
    deterrent purpose to the employer, VSSR awards remain "compensation" paid by an
    employer to the claimant. The magistrate agrees.
    {¶ 37} VSSR awards find their source in the Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 35
    which states in part as follows:
    When it is found, upon hearing, that an injury, disease or death
    resulted because of [a VSSR violation] such failure by the
    employer, such amount as shall be found to be just, not greater
    than fifty nor less than fifteen per centum of the maximum
    award established by law, shall be added by the board, to the
    amount of the compensation that may be awarded on account
    of such injury, disease, or death, and paid in like manner as
    other awards.
    (Emphasis added.) While R.C. 4121.47, which presents the general prohibition against
    such violations, refers only to an "additional award," Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-20(A)
    defines a VSSR award as "an additional award of compensation founded upon the claim