State ex rel. Newark Group, Inc. v. Admin., Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2021 Ohio 1939 ( 2021 )
[…] , 35 (1991); see also State v. Cook, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 120
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6305
    , ¶ 45. But when statutes conflict, courts "must resort to statutory
    interpretation and construe the statutes so as to give effect to the legislature's intent."
    Summerville v. Forest Park, 
    128 Ohio St.3d 221
    , 
    2010-Ohio-6280
    , ¶ 24; State v. Pribble,
    
    158 Ohio St.3d 490
    , 
    2019-Ohio-4808
    , ¶ 12.
    {¶ 32} Ascertaining legislative intent in creating the Sysco Fund requires some
    examination of history. The surplus fund is created under R.C. 4123.34(B): "A portion of
    the money paid into the state insurance fund shall be set aside for the creation of a surplus
    fund account within the state insurance fund." The fund serves various purposes, but
    pertinent here are the reimbursement provisions for disallowed claims. Prior to 1993,
    former R.C. 4123.515 provided the means by which self-insured employers could apply for