State v. Beard , 2021 Ohio 2512 ( 2021 )
[…] offends our Constitution.” Bielat v. Bielat, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 350
    , 353, 
    721 N.E.2d 28
    (2000).
    Determining whether a statute is unconstitutionally retroactive
    involves a two-step process. Id. at ¶ 27. A court must first determine whether the
    General Assembly “expressly made the statute retroactive.” Hyle v. Porter, 
    117 Ohio St.3d 165
    , 
    2008-Ohio-542
    , 
    882 N.E.2d 899
    , ¶ 8. Statutes are presumed to apply
    prospectively unless the General Assembly expressly indicates that a statute applies
    retrospectively. R.C. 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation
    unless expressly made retrospective.”). If the legislature did not intend the statute
    to be applied retroactively, the analysis ends and the statute may not be applied
    retroactively. White at ¶ 27, citing R.C. 1.48. If the General Assembly expressly