State v. McCorkle , 2021 Ohio 2604 ( 2021 )
[…] resolving conflicts in the evidence, the [factfinder] clearly lost its way and created such a
    manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial
    ordered. The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the
    exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’ ” State v.
    Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997), quoting State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983).
    {¶ 15} R.C. 2981.02(A)(1)(b) allows for the forfeiture of “[p]roceeds derived from
    or acquired through the commission of an offense.” Generally, “proceeds” are “any
    property derived directly or indirectly from an offense,” including money. R.C.
    2981.01(B)(11)(a). “[C]urrency subject to forfeiture based on drug trafficking need not be