Skagit County Public Hospital District No. 304 v. Skagit County Public Hospital District No. 1 , 177 Wash. 2d 718 ( 2013 )
[…] These steps are inconsistent with the intent to allow a rural PHD to offer services in another rural PHD’s territory without that PHD’s permission. Whether rural Washingtonians would be better served by a competitive health care market is a complicated issue properly left to the legislature.

    ¶19 Skagit Valley and amicus King County PHD No. 2 argue that the legislature implicitly authorized them to provide health care services in another PHD’s territory without permission because it did not expressly prohibit them from doing so. They draw our attention to RCW 57.08.044, which prohibits water-sewer districts from providing services within the area of another district “without the consent by resolution of the board of commissioners of that other district.” But the mere fact the legislature explicitly adopted background principles of municipal law in one context does not mean that they meant to abandon them in others.