Joyce Shoemake v. Eli Lilly & Company ( 2016 )
[…] Shoemake also argues that the trial court improperly excluded certain
    exhibits that she offered into evidence. We disagree.
    Shoemake offered several "material safety data sheets" (MSDSs). These
    sheets list materials used by contractors, and any hazardous ingredients in the
    materials. Both the administrative law judge of the BIIA and the superior court
    excluded these exhibits.
    Shoemake argues that the exhibits are admissible either as business
    records or as hearsay upon which her expert witnesses relied. She is incorrect.
    Under RCW 5.45.020, the court may admit business records as evidence.
    Business records under this rule require an adequate foundation—a "custodian
    or other qualified witness" must testify to the record's "identity and the mode of its
    preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the
    time of the act, condition or event."6
    Under ER 703, expert witness may offer opinions based on inadmissible
    evidence if it is "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field
    in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject." The trial court may admit