Balco Realty, L.L.C. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2021 Ohio 3349 ( 2021 )
[…] Wilkins, 
    111 Ohio St.3d 399
    , 
    2006-Ohio-5856
    , 
    856 N.E.2d 954
    , ¶ 14.” 
    Id. at ¶ 18
    .
    Our review of the legal questions addressed by the BTA is de novo,
    but “we defer to the BTA’s factual findings, including determinations of property
    value, as long as they are supported by reliable and probative evidence in the
    record.” 
    Id. at ¶ 18,
     citing Lunn v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    149 Ohio St.3d 137
    ,
    
    2016-Ohio-8075
    , 
    73 N.E.3d 486
    , ¶ 13.
    B.     Analysis
    We reiterate that
    R.C. 5713.03 requires county auditors to “determine, as nearly as
    practicable, the true value of the fee simple estate, as if
    unencumbered * * *,” of real property. In so doing, if the property “has
    been the subject of an arm’s- length sale between a willing seller and a
    willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, * * * the auditor may
    consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.”
    
    Id.
    Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    159 Ohio St.3d 283
    , 
    2020-Ohio-353
    , 
    150 N.E.3d 877
    , ¶ 28; Spirit Master, 
    155 Ohio St.3d 254
    , 2018-
    Ohio-4302, 
    120 N.E.3d 815
    , at ¶ 6.